Weekdays 13&2

For a complete schedule of Saturday and Sunday daytime programming, please check primetime listings beginning on page 104.



Dial listings are subject to occasional changes as special programming becomes available after this guide is published. Please contact KERA/KDTN’s educational services department at (214) 740-9209 or metro (214) 263-3151, ext. 209, lor the most up-to-date information.



Mondays



7:00 13 Sesame Street

8:00 13 Mister Rogers’ Neighborhood (3/1,22,29)

2 GED on TV

8:15 13 Lamb Chop’s Play-Along (3/8,15)

8:30 13 Lamb Chop’s Play-Along (3/1,22,29)

2 Family Album U.S.A.

9:00 13 Sesame Street (3/1,22,29); Sesame Street: Big Bird’s Birthday (3/8,15)

2 French in Action

9:30 2 Destinos: An Introduction to Spanish

10:00 13 Barney & Friends (3/1,22,29)

10:10 13 Barney & Friends (3/8); Barney & Friends Marathon (3/15)

10:00- 2 Instructional Television Programming.

1:00 Call KDTN at (214) 740-9209 or metro (214) 263-3151, ext. 209, for further details.

10:30 13 Shining Time Station (3/1,22,29)

10:50 13 Shining Time Station (3/8)

11:00 13 Reading Rainbow (3/1,22,29)

11:30 13 Welcome to My Studio (3/1,22,29); Reading Rainbow (3/8)

Noon 13 The Frugal Gourmet (3/122,29)

12:05 13 The Frugal Gourmet (3/8)

12:30 13 Nathalie Dupree Cooks tor Family and Friends (3/1,22,29)

12:40 13 Nathalie Dupree Cooks for Family and Friends (3/8,15)

1:00 13 Cousteau Odyssey: The Nile, Part 1 (3/1); Healing and the Mind With Bill Moyers: Healing From Within (3/22); Firing Line Special Debate (3/29)

2 Peppermint Place

1:20 13 A Birthday Tribute to Julia Child (3/8); Leo Buscaglia: Born for Love (3/15)

1:30- 2 Instructional Television Programming.

4:00 Call KDTN at (214) 740-9209 or metro (214) 263-3151, eut. 209, for turther details.

2:00 13 Cousteau Odyssey: The Nile, Part 2 (3/1)

2:30 13 Special Presentation (3/22)

2:50 13 The King and I: Recording a Hollywood Dream (3/8); The 7 Habits of Highly Effective People With Stephen R. Covey (3/15)

3:00 13 Justin Wilson’s Louisiana Cookin’ (3/1,22,29)

3:30 13 Crafting far the ’90s (3/1,22,29)

4:00 13 Mister Rogers’ Neighborhood (3/1,22,29)

2 Body Electric

4:05 13 Barney & Friends (3/8,15)

4:30 13 Barney & Friends (3/1.22.29)

2 Strip Quilting

4:45 13 Sesame Street (3/8,15)

5:00 13 Sesame Street (3/1,22,29)

2 The Joy of Painting

5:30 2 Sewing With Nancy



Tuesdays



7:00 13 Sesame Street

8:00 13 Mister Rogers’ Neighborhood (3/2,23,30)

2 GED on TV

8:15 13 Lamb Chop’s Play-Along (3/9,16)

8:30 13 Lamb Chop’s Play-Along (3/2,23,30)

2 Family Album U.S.A.

9:00 13 Sesame Street

2 French in Action

9:30 2 Destinos: An Introduction to Spanish

10:00 13 Barney & Friends (3/2,23,30)

10:10 13 Barney & Friends (3/9,16)

10:00- 2 Instructional Television Programming

1:00 (See Monday at 10a.m.)

10:30 13 Shining Time Station (3/2,23,30)

10:50 13 Shining Time Station (3/9,16)

11:00 13 Reading Rainbow (3/2,23,30)

11:30 13 Welcome to My Studio (3/2,16,23,30); Reading Rainbow (3/9)

Noon 13 The Frugal Gourmet (3/2,23,30)

12:05 13 The Frugal Gourmet (3/9,16)

12:30 13 Nathalie Dupree Cooks for Family and Friends (3/2,23,30)

12:40 13 Nathalie Dupree Cooks for Family and Friends (3/9,16)

1:00 13 The Occult History of the Third Reich: Enigma of the Swastika (3/2); Healing and the Mind With Bill Moyers: The Art of Healing (3/23); The Giant Nile: The Wild River (3/30)

2 Peppermint Place

1:20 13 The Unforgettable Nat King Cole (3/9); Victor Borge: Then and Now (3/16)

1:30- 2 Instructional Television Programming

4:00 (See Monday a! 1:30 p.m.)

1:50 13 Camera Magic: Images of Nature (3/30)

2:00 13 The Occult History of the Third Reich: The SS: Blood and Soil (312); Healing and the Mind With Bill Moyers: The Wounded Healers (3/23)

2:45 13 The Incomparable Nat King Cole (3/9)

3:00 13 Justin Wilson’s Louisiana Cookin’ (3/2,23,30)

3:20 13 Justin Wilson’s Louisiana Conkin’ (3/16)

3:30 13 Fun With Watercolor (3/2,23,30)

4:00 13 Mister Rogers’ Neighborhood (3/2,23,30)

2 Body Electric

4:05 13 Barney & Friends (3/9,16)

4:30 13 Barney & Friends (3/2,23,30)

2 Strip Quilling

4:45 13 Sesame Street (3/9,16)

5:00 13 Sesame Street (3/2,23,30)

2 The Joy of Painting

5:30 2 Sewing With Nancy



Wednesdays



7:00 13 Sesame Street

8:00 13 Mister Rogers’ Neighborhood (3/3,24.31)

2 GED on TV

8:15 13 Lamb Chop’s Play-Along (3/10,17)

8:30 13 Lamb Chop’s Ptay-Along (3/3,24,31)

2 Family Album U.S.A.

9:00 13 Sesame Street

2 French in Action

9:30 2 Destinos: An Introduction to Spanish

10:00 13 Barney & Friends (3/3,24,31)

10:10 13 Barney & Friends (3/10,17)

10:00- 2 Instructional Television Programming

1:00 (See Monday at 10 a.m.)

10:30 13 Shining Time Station (3/3.24,31)

10:50 13 Shining Time Station (3/10,17)

11:00 13 Reading Rainbow (3/3,24,31)

11:30 13 Welcome to My Studio (3/3,17,24.31); Reading Rainbow (3/10)

Noon 13 The Frugal Gourmet (3/3,24.31)

12:05 13 The Frugal Gourmet (3/10,17)

12:30 13 Nathalie Dupree Cooks for Family and Friends (3/3,24,31)

12:40 13 Nathalie Dupree Cooks lor Family and Friends (3/10,17)

1:00 13 The Occult History of the Third Reich: Himmler and the Mystic (3/3); Movie 13: Ninotchka (3/24); The Giant Nile: White Nile, Blue Nile (3/31)

2 Peppermint Place

1:20 13 The American Experience: If You Knew Sousa (3/10); Travels: A Day in the Life of Ireland (3/17)

1:30- 2 Instructional Television Programming

4:00 (See Monday at 1:30 p.m.)

1:50 13 The Giant Nile: Egyptian Journey (3/31)

2:00 13 The Occult History of the Third Reich: Adolf Hitler (3/3)

2:40 13 The Chieftans in Concert With Roger Daltrey and Nanci Griffith (3/17)

3:00 13 Justin Wilson’s Louisiana Ccokin’ (3/3,24,31)

3:30 13 Justin Wilson’s Louisiana Cookin’ (3/10)

4:00 13 Mister Rogers’ Neighborhood (3/3,24,31)

2 Jody Electric

4:05 13 Barney & Friends (3/19,17)

4:30 13 Barney & Friends (3/3,24.31)

2 Strip Quilting

4:45 13 Sesame Street (3/10,17)

5:00 13 Sesame Street (3/3,24,31)

2 The Joy of Painting

5:30 13 Sewing With Nancy

Thursdays



7:00 13 Sesame Street

8:00 13 Mister Rogers’ Neighborhood (3/25) 2 GED on TV

8:15 13 Lamb Chop’s Play-Along (3/4,11,18)

8:30 13 Lamb Chop’s Play-Along 13/25)

2 Family Album U.S.A.

8:55 13 Sesame Street: Big Bird’s Birthday (3/4)

9:00 13 Sesame Street (3/11,18,25)

2 French in Action

9:30 2 Destinos: An Introduction to Spanish

10:00 13 Barney & Friends (3/25)

10:00- 2 Instructional Television Programming

1:00 (See Monday at 10 a.m.)

10:10 13 Barney 8 Friends (3/4,11,18)

10:30 13 Shirting Time Station (3/25)10:50 13 Shining Time Station (3/4,11,18)

11:00 13 Reading Rainbow (3/25)

11:30 13 Welcome to My Studio (3/4,18,25); Reading Rainbow (3/11)

Noon 13 The Frugal Gourmet (3/25)

12:05 13 The Frugal Gourmet (3/4,11,18)

12:30 13 Nathalie Dupree Cooks tor Family and Friends (3/25)

12:40 13 Nathalie Dupree Cooks lor Family and Friends (3/4,11,18)

1:00 13 The American Experience: The Johnstown Flood (3/25)

2 Peppermint Place

1:20 13 You Deserve With Les Brown (3/4); Fit or Fat for the ’90s With Covert Bailey (3/11); It’s Possible With Us Brown (3/18)

1:30- 2 Instructional Television Programming

4:00 (See Monday an :30 p.m.)

2:00 13 Travels: The Perfect English Village (3/25)

2:35 13 It’s Possible With Les Brown (3/4)

2:45 13 You Deserve With Les Brown (3/18)

3:25 13 Quilling From the Heartland (3/11)

3:00 13 Justin Wilsons Louisiana Cookin’ (3/25)

3:30 13 Quilting From the Heartland (3125)

4:00 13 Barney Friends (3/4) Mister Rogers’ Neighborhood (3/25)

2 Body Electric

4:05 13 Barney & Friends (3/11,18)

4:30 13 Barney & Friends (3/4,25)

2 Strip Quilting

4:45 13 Sesame Street (3/11,18)

5:00 13 Sesame Street (3/4,25)

2 The Joy of Painting

5:30 13 Sewing With Nancy

Fridays



7:00 13 Sesame Street

8:00 13 Mister Rogers’ Neighborhood (3/26)

8:00- 2 Instructional Television Programming

9:00 (See Monday al 10 a.m.)

8:15 13 Lamb Cho£s Play-Along (3/5,12,19)

8:30 13 Lamb Chop’s Play-Along (3/26)

2 Family Album U.S.A.

8:55 13 Sesame Street (3/5)

9:00 13 Sesame Street (3/12,19,26)2 French in Action

9:30 2 Destinos: An Introduction to Spanish

10:0013 Barney 8 Friends (3/25)

10:00- 2 Instructional Television Programming

1:00 (See Monday al10 a.m.)

10:1013 Barney & Friends (3/5,12,19)

10:3013 Shining Time Station (3/26)

10:5013 Shining Time Station (3/5,19); Barney in Concert (3/12)

11:0013 Reading Rainbow (3/26)

11:3013 Welcome to My Studio (3/5,19):

Noon 13 The Frugal Gourmet (3/26)

12:05 13 The Frugal Gourmet (3/5,12,19)

12:30 13 Nathalie Dupree Cooks for Family and Friends (3/26)

12:40 13 Nathalie Dupree Cooks for Family and Friends (3/5, 12, 19)

1:00 13 The Quality Revolution (3/26)

2 Peppermint Place

1:20 13 The Best of Are You Being $enet?(3/5): Mystery!: The Casebook of Sherlock Holmes: The Illustrious Client (3/12); Healing and the Mind With Bill Movers: The Mystery of Chi (3/19)

1:30- 2 Instructional Television Programming

4:00 (See Monday all :30 p.m.)

2:00 13 Nova: Murder, Rape and DNA (3/5); Nova: Can Science Build a Champion Athlete? (3/26)

2:40 13 Mystery!: The Casebook of Sherlock Holmes: The Creeping Man (3/12): Healing and the Mind With Bill Movers: The Mind-Body Connection (3/19)

3:00 13 Justin Wilson’s Louisiana Cookin’ (3/26)

3:25 13 Justin Wilson’s Louisiana Cookin’ (3/5)

4:00 13 Barney S Friends (3/5) Mister Rogers’ Neighborhood (3/26)

2 Body Electric

4:05 13 Barney & Friends (3/12,19)

4:30 13 Barney & Friends (3/5,26)

2 Strip Quilting

4:45 13 Sesame Street (3/12,19)

5:00 13 Sesame Street (3/5,26)

2 The Joy of Painting

5:30 13 Sewing With Nancy

Newsletter

Keep me up to date on the latest happenings and all that D Magazine has to offer.

Comments