Tuesday, May 21, 2024 May 21, 2024
79° F Dallas, TX
Advertisement
Publications

Daytime On 13

|

Listings are subject to occasional changes due to special programming made available after press deadline. We regret not being able to include these last-minute changes. Please contact Channel 13’s educational services department at (214) 871-1390 or (metro) 263-3151 (or the most up-to-date information.



Sundays



6:00 News Addition

6:30 Computer Chronicles (7,14,28) Special Presentation (21)

7:30 America: 2nd Century (7,14) The Best of Wild America: The Babies (21) Special Presentation (28)

8:00 America: 2nd Century (7,14) Special Presentation (28)

8:30 American Government II (7,14) Special Presentation (28)

9:00 Sesame Street

10:00 Computer Animation Magic (7) Movie 13: Caught in the Draft (14) Movie 13: Holiday (21) Special Presentation (28)

11:00 American Government II (7)

Special Presentation (28)

12:00 Tony Brown’s Journal

12:30 Adam Smith’s Money World

1:00 Firing Line

1:30 MCLaughlin Group

2:00 Wall Street Week

2:30 News Addition

3:00 Benny Goodman: Let’s Dance (7) Horses in Sport: Rodeo (14) Movie 13: George Washington Slept Here (21) Drum Corps International World Championships: The Sight of Music (28)

4:00 Nova Special: Whale Rescue (14)

4:50 Tom Peters: New Leadership Alliance (21)

5:00 The Lawrence Walk Show (7,14,28)



Mondays



6:30 GED on TV (1) Wild World of Animals (8,15,22,29)

7:00 Wild World of Animals (1) Newton’s Apple (8,15,22,29)

7:00 Sesame Street

8:30 Mr. Rogers’ Neighborhood

9:00 Sesame Street

10:00 Reading Rainbow

10:30 Square One TV

11:00 Magic of Oil Painting (1,8,15) Special Presentation (22.29)

11:30 Art of William Alexander (1,22,29)

11:35 Art of William Alexander (8,15)

12:00 Frugal Gourmet (1.22.29)

12:10 Frugal Gourmet (8,15)

12:30 Madeleine Cooks (1,22,29)

12:45 Madeleine Cooks (8,15)

1:00 Odyssey (1,22,29)

1:20 Odyssey (8,15)

2:00 Nova (1,29)

2:25 Nova (8,15) Special Presentation (22)

3:00 The Flower Shop (1.22) Special Presentation (29)

3:30 Peppermint Place (1,22,29) The Flower Shop (8,15)

4:00 Mr. Rogers’ Neighborhood

4:30 Reading Rainbow

5:00 Sesame Street



Tuesdays



6:30 GED on TV (2) Wild World of Animals (9,16,23,30)

7-00 Wild World of Animals (2) Newton’s Apple (9,16,23,30)

7:30 Sesame Street

6:30 Mr. Rogers’ Neighborhood

9:00 Sesame Street

10:00 Reading Rainbow

10:30 Square One TV

11:00 Magic of Oil Painting (2,9,16)

Special Presentation (23,30)

11:30 Art of William Alexander (2,23,30)

11:35 Art of William Alexander (9,16)

12:00 Frugal Gourmet (2,23,30)

12:10 Frugal Gourmet (9,16) 12:30 Madeleine Cooks (2,23,30)

12:45 Madeleine Cooks (9,16)

1:00 National Geographic (2) Special Presentation (23) Mission of Discovery (30)

1:20 National Geographic Special (9)Mystery!: Return or Sherlock Homes (16)

2:00 Mystery!: Return of Sherlock Holmes (2.30) Special Presentation (23)

2;25 Mystery! Return of Sherlock Holmes (9,16)

3:00 Kovels on Collecting (2,23) Special Presentation (30)

3:30 Peppermint Place (2,23,30) Kovels on Collecting (9,16)

4:00 Mr. Rogers’ Neighborhood

4:30 Reading Rainbow

5:00 Sesame Street

Wednesdays<BR>

6:30 GED on TV (3) Wild World or Animals (10,17,24,31)

7:00 Wild World of Animals (3) Newton’s Apple (10,17,24,31)

7:30 Sesame Street

8:30 Mr. Rogers’ Neighborhood

9:00 Sesame Street

10:00 Reading Rainbow

10:30 Square One TV

11:00 Magic of Oil Painting

11:30 Art of William Alexander (3,24,31)

11:35 Art of William Alexander (10,17)

12:00 Frugal Gourmet (3,24,31)

12:10 frugal Gourmet (10,17)

12:30 Madeleine Cooks (3,24,31)

12:45 Madeleine Cooks (10,17)

1:00 Undersea World of Jacques Cousteau (3,24,31)

1:20 Undersea World of Jacques Cousteau (10,17)

2:00 Discover: The World of Science (3,31) Special Presentation (24)

2:20 Smithsonian World (10) Nature: Coral Triangle (17)

3:00 The Pizza Gourmet (3,24) Special Presentation (31)

3:30 Peppermint Place (3,24,31) The Pizza Gourmet (10,17)

4:00 Mr. Rogers’ Neighborhood

4:30 Reading Rainbow

5:00 Sesame Strew



Thursdays



6:30 GED on TV (4) Wild World of Animals (11,18,25)

7:00 Wild Work) of Animals (4) Newton’s Apple (11,18,25)

7:30 Sesame Street

8:30 Mr. Rogers’ Neighborhood

9:00 Sesame Street

10:00 Reading Rainbow

10:30 Square One TV

11:00 Magic of Oil Painting (4,11,18) Special Presentation (25)

11:30 Art of William Alexander (4,25)

11:35 Art of William Alexander (11.18)

12:00 Frugal Gourmet (4,25)

12:10 Frugal Gourmet (11,18)

12:30 Madeleine Cooks (4,25)

12:45 Madeleine Cooks (11.18)

1:00 Evening at Pops (4) Drum Corps International World Championships (25)

1:20 Evening at Pops (11) The Lawrence Welk Show (18)

2:00 The Lawrence Welk Show (4)

2:20 The Lawrence Welk Show (18)

2:25 The Lawrence Welk Show (11)

3:00 Adventures In Scale Modeling (4,25)

3:30 Peppermint Place (4,25) Adventures in Scale Modeling (11,18)

4:00 Mr. Rogers’ Neighborhood

4:30 Reading Rainbow

5:00 Sesame Street



Fridays



6:30 Special Presentation (5) Wild World of Animals (12,19.26)

7:00 Wild World of Animals (5) Newton’s Apple (12,19,26)

7:30 Sesame Street

8:30 Mr. Rogers’ Neighborhood

9:00 Sesame Street

10:00 Reading Rainbow

10:30 Square One TV

11:00 Magic of Oil Painting

11:30 Art of William Alexander (5,26)

11:36 Art of William Alexander (12,19)

12:00 Frugal Gourmet (5,26)

12:10 Frugal Gourmet (12,19)

12:30 Madeleine Cooks (5,26)

12:45 Madeleine Cooks (12,19)

1:00 Horses (5) Special Presentation (26)

1:20 Horses (12,19)

2:00 Lone Star (5,26)

2:20 Lone Star (12,19)

3:00 Make Yourself at Home (5,26)

3:30 Peppermint Place (5,26) Make Yourself at Home (12,19)

4:00 Mr Rogers’ Neighborhood

4:30 Reading Rainbow

5:00 Sesame Street



Saturdays

6:00 Washington Week in Review

6:30 Modern Maturity

7:00 America: 2nd Century (6.13) Movie 13: Kon Tiki (20) Special Presentation (27)

7:30 America: 2nd Century (6,13) Special Presentation (27)

8:00 America: 2nd Century (6,13) Special Presentation (27)

8:30 American Government II (6,13) Cousteau Odyssey Rigging for Amazon (20) Special Presentation (27)

9:00 Sesame Street

10:00 GED on TV (6) Nova Special Whale Rescue (13) Velveteen Rabbit (20) Special Presentation(27)

10:30 Special Presentation (6.27) Hitchhiker’s Guide to the Galaxy (20)

11:00 American Government II (6,13) Special Presentation (27)

11:30 American Government II (6,13) Special Presentation (27)

12:00 Bodywatch (6,13,27)

12:30 Fun With Watercolor (27)

12:35 Fun With Watercolor (6,13)

1:00 Special Presentation (27)

1:10 Magic of ON Painting (6,13)

1:30 Lap Quilting (27)

1:45 Lap Quilting (6.13)

2:00 Country Music Legends (20) Victory Garden (27)

2:20 Viotory Garden (6,13)

2:30 Hometime (27)

2:55 Hometime (6,13)

3:00 Special Presentation (27)

3:30 Woodwright’s Shop (6,13) Special Presentation (27)

4:00 Special Presentation (27)

4:05 Rod and Reel (6,13)

4:30 Special Presentation (27)

4:40 Yan Can Cook (6) Microwave Master (13)

5:00 Movie 13: Here Comes Mr. Jordan (20) Special Presentation (27)

5:15 Frugal Gourmet (6) Yon Can Cook (13)

Advertisement