Hospitality

Photo Recap: D CEO’s Commercial Real Estate Awards 2016

The finalists showed up.

Fifty-one finalists in 16 categories were honored at D CEO’s fourth annual Commercial Real Estate Awards program March 23. The  exclusive event, held at the Frontiers of Flight Museum, attracted about 350 industry all stars and executives from Facebook, RealPage, J.C. Penney, Ericsson, Farmer Bros., and other leading companies.

Title sponsors for this year’s program were Allegiance Title Co. and Moss Adams. Signature sponsors were Downtown Dallas Inc., Ericsson, Farmers Branch EDC, Granite Properties, Harwood International, HKS, The Karahan Cos. and Legacy West, Lee & Associates, Pegasus Ablon, Plano EDC, Port Logistics Realty, Provident Realty Advisors, and Stream Realty Partners. Music was provided by DJ Paul Paredes.

Scroll down to see 45 photos from the event, taken by D’s Matthew Shelley. (Click on images for larger view.) And click here to read more about all 51 finalists and winners.

David Roehm, Jihane Boury, Gabriel Barbier-Mueller, Oliver Barbier-Mueller
David Roehm, Jihane Boury, Gabriel Barbier-Mueller, Oliver Barbier-Mueller
Dan Harris, Randy Cooper, Phil Puckett
Dan Harris, Randy Cooper, Phil Puckett
Celeste Fowden, Chris Hipps
Celeste Fowden, Chris Hipps
Elizabeth Karahan, Fehmi Karahan, Victoria Snee
Elizabeth Karahan, Fehmi Karahan, Victoria Snee
Kourtny Garrett, Shalissa Perry
Kourtny Garrett, Shalissa Perry
Chris Jackson, Kitty Henry, Cannon Greene
Chris Jackson, Kitty Henry, Cannon Greene
Bill Burton, Bill Brokaw, Ken Reese
Bill Burton, Bill Brokaw, Ken Reese
TD Briggs, Tracie Frasier, John Brownlee
TD Briggs, Tracie Frazier, John Brownlee
Jess Corrigan, Mark Buskuhl, Mark Roppolo
Jess Corrigan, Mark Buskuhl, Mark Roppolo
Michael Caffey, Ruth Griggs, Jack Fraker
Michael Caffey, Ruth Griggs, Jack Fraker
Steve Lieberman, Jill Dardick, Michael Dardick
Steve Lieberman, Jill Dardick, Michael Dardick
Pamela Spadaro, Chris Harden
Pamela Spadaro, Chris Harden
Bob Young, Jason Claunch
Bob Young, Jason Claunch
Tom Lynn, Randy Wood
Tom Lynn, Randy Wood
Robert Jimenez, Aarica Mims, Melissa Labor, Craig Wilson
Robert Jimenez, Aarica Mims, Melissa Labor, Craig Wilson
Conner Best, Jeff Debruin, Kurt Day, Scott Krikorian
Conner Best, Jeff Debruin, Kurt Day, Scott Krikorian
Nicholas Lee, Addie Ludwig, Jeremy Duggins
Nicholas Lee, Addie Ludwig, Jeremy Duggins
Heather McClain, Colleen McMahon, David Fazio, Hannah Fierce
Heather McClain, Colleen McMahon, David Fazio, Hannah Fierce
Jason Claunch, Drew Corn, Stephanie Hall, Harold Froehlich, Allison Cook
Jason Claunch, Drew Corn, Stephanie Hall, Harold Froehlich, Allison Cook
Traci Miller, Diana Lansing, Diana Doss, Blair McCartney, Beth Stavinoha
Traci Miller, Diana Lansing, Diana Doss, Blair McCartney, Beth Stavinoha
Jim Ziegler, Ray Kane
Jim Ziegler, Ray Kane
Kelly Ansley, Jack Fraker, David Laner
Kelly Ansley, Jack Fraker, David Laner
Nathan Reddin, John Land
Nathan Reddin, John Land
Austin Conway, Alexis Barbier-Mueller, Jihane Boury, David Roehm, Oliver Barbier-Mueller, Trieu Hoang, Steve Chandler
Austin Conway, Alexis Barbier-Mueller, Jihane Boury, David Roehm, Oliver Barbier-Mueller, Trieu Hoang, Steve Chandler
Greg Martin, Camille Irvin, Micah Clinger, Allan Hartman
Greg Martin, Camille Irvin, Micah Clinger, Allan Hartman
Gary Lindsey, Ray Catlin, Brent Hollingsworth, Jonathan Waite, Bob Hagewood, Albert Jarrell, Shane Harris
Gary Lindsey, Ray Catlin, Brent Hollingsworth, Jonathan Waite, Bob Hagewood, Albert Jarrell, Shane Harris
John Jacobs, David Monk, Kurt Twining
John Jacobs, David Monk, Kurt Twining
Bruce Glasscock, Bob Campbell, Michael Dardick
Bruce Glasscock, Bob Campbell, Michael Dardick
Scott Krikorian of Trammell Crow Co. and the Park District team
Scott Krikorian of Trammell Crow Co. and the Park District team
Mehul Patel and the 1700-1712 Commerce team
Mehul Patel and the 1700-1712 Commerce team
Ken Reese, Bill Brokaw
Ken Reese, Bill Brokaw
Steve Van Amburgh and Colin Fitzgibbons and the Liberty Mutual team
Steve Van Amburgh and Colin Fitzgibbons with KDC and the Liberty Mutual team
Reid Goetz, Bill Burton, and the Facebook team
Reid Goetz and Bill Burton with Hillwood, and the Facebook team
The team behind the Farmer Bros. Co. deal
The team behind the Farmer Bros. Co. deal, winner of the Best New Industrial Project award.
Scott Krikorian of Trammell Crow Co., Kurt Day of Met Life, and the Park District team
Scott Krikorian of Trammell Crow Co., Kurt Day of Met Life, and the Park District team
RED Development and the Tom Thumb at The Union Dallas team
RED Development and the Tom Thumb at The Union Dallas team
Jeff Thornton of Duke Realty and the Samsung Electronics America team
Jeff Thornton of Duke Realty and the Samsung Electronics America team
Craig Wilson and Randy Cooper of Cushman & Wakefield and the Fannie Mae team
Craig Wilson and Randy Cooper of Cushman & Wakefield and the Fannie Mae team
Steve Berger and Ann Huntington of CBRE
Steve Berger and Ann Huntington of CBRE with Kubota Tractor Corp.’s Best Headquarters Deal award
Developer of the Year Trammell Crow Co., represented by Scott Krikorian and his team
Developer of the Year Trammell Crow Co., represented by Scott Krikorian and his team
Gabriel Barbier-Mueller and his Harwood International team, were honored for Excellence in Architecture and Design
Gabriel Barbier-Mueller and his Harwood International team, were honored for Excellence in Architecture and Design
CBRE's Jack Fraker was named D CEO's Broker of the Year
CBRE’s Jack Fraker was named D CEO’s Broker of the Year
D CEO's Commercial Real Estate Executive of the Year Michael Dardick and his Granite Properties team
D CEO’s Commercial Real Estate Executive of the Year Michael Dardick and his Granite Properties team
Fehmi Karahan, Steve Van Amburgh, Robert Shaw, and the team behind Legacy West, winner of the Community Impact-Deal of the Year award.
Fehmi Karahan, Steve Van Amburgh, Robert Shaw, and the team behind Legacy West, winner of the Community Impact-Deal of the Year award.
Fehmi-Accepting
Fehmi Karahan of The Karahan Cos. and Team Legacy representatives, accepting the Community Impact-Deal of the Year award.
Dardick-Accepting
Michael Dardick of Granite Properties accepting the Commercial Real Estate Executive of the Year Award.
Gabriel-Accepting
Gabriel Barbier-Mueller accepting the Excellence in Architecture and Design award, for The Rolex Building and Harwood District.

Newsletter

Sign up now to get breaking commercial real estate news and industry reports from the D CEO editors, plus on-the-ground insights from nearly 100 contributing editors across all sectors.

More from D CEO

D CEO

D CEO

D CEO Healthcare

D CEO Healthcare

Events

Events

Dallas 500

Dallas 500

Comments