Thursday, September 29, 2022 Sep 29, 2022
68° F Dallas, TX
Beer

The Best Beers in Dallas

A roundup of the finest (and not so fine) brews in town.
By Bradford Pearson |
View Gallery
Image
Advertisement

The Best Beers in Dallas

{{ oneIndex }} / {{ images.length }}

Advertisement

Before you ask, no, we did not drink every beer produced by a North Texas brewery. The goal was to drink as many non-seasonal local beers as we could, to try to find a good cross section of North Texas breweries and styles. We added a few of our own to LUCK’s meticulously curated local-beer selection, bringing the number of beers tasted in one afternoon to 31. (We’ve ranked 30 because we accidentally drank one seasonal, which would’ve finished in the bottom five anyway.)



The beers were tasted on a Wednesday afternoon at LUCK, in Trinity Groves, and were served in four-sample flights, arranged—loosely—by style.


Is this an exhaustive list of every North Texas beer? No. Are you liable to get angry that Lakewood’s The Temptress milk stout ranked surprisingly low or that the top beer is one you’ve likely never tasted? Yes.


D Magazine’s Tim Rogers, Matthew Shelley, and I participated in the tasting, but our scores were not taken into account for the ranking. The judges were given a separate Beer Judge Certification Program scoresheet for each beer, and asked to comment on the following: aroma, appearance, flavor, mouthfeel, and overall impression. (We’ve included a sampling of their comments.) The beers were then scored, with the highest possible total being 50 points.


The panel:


—Máté Hartai, bartender and certified cicerone, the Libertine Bar


—Melissa Monosoff, master sommelier, certified cicerone, and Culinary Institute of America graduate


—Dan Padgett, bartender, Meddlesome Moth


—Josh Yingling, owner, Goodfriend Beer Garden & Burger House and Blind Butcher


If you have an issue with the scoring, please find any of the above four professionals at their places of business.


Other terms you’ll want to know for the chart below: ABV is a measure of the percentage of alcohol by volume. IBU is a measure of the bitterness of the beer on the International Bittering Units scale. Here is an explanation of how it’s measured, but you really just need to know that the higher the number, the bitterer the beer.



























































































































































































































































































































































































































RankBeerBreweryStyleABVIBUDanMelissaMátéJoshOverall Score
1Sir William’sGrapevineEnglish brown ale4.9213735403937.75
2Velvet HammerPeticolasImperial red ale9.0854537452137
3Pretzel StoutMartin HouseStout6.5473540383336.5
4Trinity TripelCommunityBelgian-style tripel9.0423935293233.75
5Block PartyFour CornersPorter5.7403537352733.5
6Buffalo ButtRahr & SonsAmber lager5.0254037193332.25
6InspirationCommunityBelgian strong ale9.6453035323232.25
8Mike Modano’s 561Rabbit HoleKölsch4.72540353615.7531.69
9MosaicCommunityIPA7.5853738193031
10Hop TrappLakewoodBelgian IPA6.4552538382230.75
11Midnight NinjaFirewheelImperial American black ale6.5252939213230.25
12LakefireGrapevineRye pale ale5.5353735282030
13RaptureRabbit HoleBrown ale5.23535382620.529.88
14Lakewood LagerLakewoodVienna-style lager4.6253010483029.5
15Revolver BockRevolverBock6.52823403219.528.63
16Day BreakMartin HouseAmerican blonde ale5.0203525391528.5
17Greenbelt Farmhouse AleArmadilloAmerican-Belgian-Weizen hybrid5.2204530122127
18Rahr’s BlondeRahr & SonsBlonde lager5.0203025173526.75
19Deep Ellum IPADeep EllumIPA7.02538202326.5
20Blood and HoneyRevolverAmerican wheat7.0281530303026.25
2110/6Rabbit HoleEnglish IPA6.06530351523.525.88
22Public AleCommunityExtra Special Bitter5.53835202518.524.63
23Royal ScandalPeticolasEnglish pale ale6.53637291219.524.38
24Golden OpportunityPeticolasKölsch4.62730302016.524.13
25The TemptressLakewoodMilk stout9.0562229232123.75
26Ugly PugRahr & SonsBlack lager4.5271740171722.75
27Double Brown StoutDeep EllumBaltic porter7.027172512818.8
28Dallas BlondeDeep EllumAmerican blonde ale5.21020171716
29Local BuzzFour CornersGolden ale5.22010152016.7515.44
30KoelschFranconiaKölsch4.8059.53712.88

Credits

Related Articles

Image
Beer

A Guide to Dallas Beers

The city's craft brew revolution has been a long time coming. But it’s finally arrived.
By D Magazine
Image
Beer

How Craft Beer (Finally) Came to Dallas

Three brewers navigated the city's red tape to open the first microbreweries.
By David Hopkins
Image
Beer

Beer 101

Just enough info to sound like you know what you’re talking about.
By David Hopkins