THE ACHIEVERS 1997 Glub Champions

Bragging rights at the clubhouse.

EACH YEAR GOLF aficionados across the Dallas-Fort Worth area tie on their soft spike shoes, pull out their lucky putters, and swarm the golf courses with but one goal in mind-winning the club golf tournaments. After all of the slices and hooks, strained back muscles and endless water hazards, a winner emerges, and he or she carries the title of “club champion”-one’s name is engraved on a brass plaque, alongside past winners, for the less fortunate to gaze at as they enter the clubhouse. Here are the area winners for 1997.

BENT TReE COUNTRY CLUB –

972-931-7326

(m) Bobby Lutz

(I) Kay McDougall



BROOKHAVEN COUNTRY CLUB

972-213-6151

(m) Harry Todd

(I) Mary Ann Ivy



BROOK HOLLOW GOLF CLUB

214-637-1900

(m)Chip Stewart

(I) Carolyn Creekmore



CANYON CREEK COUNTRY CLUB

972-231-3083

(m) Joe Quirk

(I) Pain Murray



COLONIAL COUNTRY CLUB

817-927-4200

(m) Ken Smith

(I) Debra Driskell



DALLAS ATHLETIC CLUB

972-279-6517

(m) Alan Abney

(I) Barbara Lively



DALLAS COUNTRY CLUB

214-521-2151

(m) Dick Davis Sr.

(I) Louise Davis



DENTON COUNTRY CLUB

940-382-2041

(m) Kent Yarbrough

(I) Charyl Dileman



DIAMOND OAKS COUNTRY CLUB

817-834-6261

(m) Randy Couch

(I) Iva Ashley



EASTERN HILLS COUNTRY CLUB

972-840-3464

(m) Brad Gray

(I) Anna Mae Paettie

EL DORADO COUNTRY CLUB

972-529-6779

(m) Paul Keyworth

(l) Carol Turnage



GLENEAGLES COUNTRY CLUB

972-867-6666

(m) Bill Ajello

(l) Jean Evans



HACKBERRY GREEK COUNTRY CLUB

972-869-2631

(m) Dan Marcontell

(l) Lynn Keefe



LAKEWOOD COUNTRY CLUB

214-821-1491

(m) Doug Miller

(I) Lee Taylor



LAS COLINAS COUNTRY CLUB

972-541-1141

(m) Jimmy Chapman

(I) Karen Jacobs



MIRA VISTA GOLF CLUB

817-294-6600

(m) Mark Walton

(l)Jana Minter



NORTHWOOD CLUB

972-239-1366

(m) Lindsay Brown

(I) Cindy Ball



OAK CLIFF COUNTRY CLUB

214-331-4336

(m) Gary Durham

(I) Marti Ross



OAKMONT COUNTRY CLUB

940-321-5599

(ml Mark DeSerrano

(I) Sherry Henderson

PRESTON TRAIL GOLF CLUB

972-380-0669

(men only)

Woody Thames

PRESTONWOOD COUNTRY CLUB

(m) Jerry Gatti

(I) Bonnie Shields



THE RANCH COUNTRY CLUB

972-540-2200

(m) Lance Carrington

(I) Debby Lynn



RIDGLEA COUNTRY CLUB

817-377-0032

(m) John Grace

(I) Margaret Voudra



RIVER CREST COUNTRY CLUB

817-738-9221

(m) John Thompson

(I) Vickie Ogle



ROYAL OAKS COUNTRY CLUB

214-691-0339

(m)Brent Cooper

(I) Carolyn Harper



SHADY OAKS COUNTRY GLUB

817-732-3333

no tournie-course under construction



THE SHORES COUNTRY CLUB

972-771-0301

(m) Gary Lynn

(I) Barbara Pennington



THE SPORTS CLUB AT THE FOUR SEASONSRESORT

972-717-0700

(m) Mike Puis

(I) Sherry Berger



STONEBRIAR COUNTRY CLUB

972-625-8916

(m) Scott Munse

(I) Helen Braunston



STONEBRIDGE COUNTRY CLUB

972-529-5992

(m) Lance Carrington

(I) Joanna Staton



TROPHY CLUB COUNTRY CLUB

817-430-8096

(m) Tony Colantoni

(I) Louanne Gibson

Newsletter

Keep me up to date on the latest happenings and all that D Magazine has to offer.

Comments