Weekdays 13&2

For a complete schedule of Saturday and Sunday daytime programming, please check primelime listings beginning on page 90.



Dial listings are subject to occasional changes as special programming becomes available after this guide is published. Please contact KERA/KDTN’s educational services department at (214) 740-92Q9 or metro (214) 263-3151, ext. 209, tor the most up-to-date information.



Mondays

7:00 13 Sesame Street

2 Personal Finance

7:30 2 For All Practical Purposes

8:00 13 Mister Rogers’Neighborhood

2 GEDonTV

8:30 13 Lamb Chop’s Play-Along

2 Family Album U.S.A.

9:00 13 Sesame Street

2 French in Action

9:30 2 Destinos: An Introduction to Spanish

10:00 13 Barney & Friends

10:00- 2 Instructional Television Programming.

1:00 Call KDTN at (214) 740-9209 or metro (214) 263-3151, ext. 209, for further details.

10:30 13 Shining Time Station

11:00 13 Reading Rainbow

11:30 13 Welcome to My Studio

Noon 13 The Frugal Gourmet

12:30 13 Nathalie Dupree Cooks lor Family and Friends

1:00 13 The Making of a Legend: Gone With the Wind (4/5): WonderWorks Family Movie: Good 01’ Boy (4/12); Wonderworks Family Movie: You Must Remember This (4/19); Living and Working in Space (4/26) 2 Peppermint Place

1:30- 2 Instructional Television Programming.

4:00 Call KDTN at (214) 740-9209 or metro (214) 263-3151, exl 209, for further details.

2:00 13 Wonderworks Family Movie: Good 01’ Boy (WJ.-Earthkeeping (4/26)

3:00 13 Justin Wilson’s Louisiana Cookin’

3:30 13 Crafting tor the ’90s (4/5.12). Decorating With Mary Gilliat (4/19.26)

4:00 13 Shalom Sesame (4/5.12); Mister Rogers’ Neighborhood (4/19,26) 2 Body Electric

4:30 13 Barney & Friends 2 Slrip Quilting

5:00 13 Sesame Street

2 The Joy of Painting

Tuesdays7:00 13 Sesame Street

2 Personal Finance

7:30 2 For All Practical Purposes

8:00 13 Mister Rogers’ Neighborhood

2 GED on TV

8:30 13 Lamb Chop’s Play-Along

2 Family Album U.S.A.

9:00 13 Sesame Street

2 French in Action

9:30 2 Destinas: An Introduction to Spanish

10:00 13 Barney & Friends

10:00- 2 Instructional Television Programming

1:00 (See Monday a! 10 a.m.)10:30 13Shining Time Station

11:00 13Reading Rainbow

11:3013Walcome to My Studio

Noon 13 The Frugal Gourmet12:30 13 Nathalie Dupree Cooks for Family and Friends

1:00 13 The American Experience: Going Back to T-Town (4/6); Wonderworks Family

Movie: Frogs (4/13); Election ’93: Dallas City Council (4/20); Election ’93: Fort Worth City Council (27)

2 Peppermint Place

1:30- 2 Inslructional Television Programming

4:00 (See Monday al 1.30 p.m.)

2:00 13 …Talking With David Frost: Polilical Voices of South Africa (4/6)

3:00 13 Justin Wilson’s Louisiana Cookin’

3:30 13 Fun With Watercolors

4:00 13 Shalom Sesame (4/6); Mister Rogers’ Neighborhood (except4/6)

2 Body Electric

4:30 13 Barney & Friends

2 Strip Quilting

5:00 13 Sesame Street

2 The Joy of Painting

5:30 2 Sewing With Nancy



Wednesdays



7:00 13 Sesame Street

2 Personal Finance

7:30 2 For All Practical Purposes

8:00 13 Mister Rogers’ Neighborhood

2 GED on TV

8:30 13 Lamb Chop’s Play-Along

2 Family Album U.S.A.

9:00 13 Sesame Street

2 French in Action

9:30 2 Destinos: An Introduction to Spanish

10:00 13 Barney & Friends

10:00- 2 Inslructional Television Programming

1:00 [See Monday aM 0 a.m.)

10:30 13Shining Time Station

11:00 13 Reading Rainbow

11:30 13Welcome to My Studio

Noon 13 The Frugal Gourmet

12:30 13Nathalie Dupree Cooks lor Family and Friends

1:00 13 Medicine atlhe Crossroads: Temple of Silence/Code of Silence (4/7); Medicine at the Crossroads: Life Support/Conceiving trie Future (4/14); Medicine at the Crossroads: Random Cuts/ The Magic Bullet (4/21); Medicine at the Crossroads: Pandemic/Disordered States (4/28) 2 Peppermint Place

1:30- 2 Instructional Television Programming 4:00 (See Monday at 1:30 p.m.)

3:00 13 Justin Wilson’s Louisiana Cookin”

3:30 13 New York Master Chefs

4:00 13 Shalom Sesame (4/7); Mister Rogers’ Neighborhood (except4/7)

2 Body Electric 4:30 13 Barney & Friends

2 Strip Quilting

5:00 13 Sesame Street

2 The Joy ol Painting

5:30 2 Sewing With Nancy



Thursdays

7:00 13 Sesame Street

2 Personal Finance

7:30 2 For All Practical Purposes

8:00 13 Mister Rogers’Neighborhood

2 GED on TV

8:30 13 Lamb Chop’s Play-Along

2 Family Album U.S.A.

9:00 13 Sesame Street

2 French in Action

9:30 2 Destinas: An Introduction to Spanish

10:00 13 Barney & Friends

10:00- 2 Instructional Television Programming

1:00 (See Monday at 10 a.m.)

10:30 13 Shining Time Station

11:00 13 Reading Rainbow

11:30 13 Welcome to My Studio

Noon 13 The Frugal Gourmet

12:30 13 Nathalie Dupree Cooks for Family and Friends

1:00 13 National Geographic Special: Voices of Leningrad (4/1); Cousteau Odyssey: Time Bomb at 50 Fathoms (4/8); Cousteau Odyssey: The Search for the Britannic (4/15); Cousteau Odyssey: Mediterranean (4/22); Cousteau’s Amazon: Journey to 1000Rivers, Part 1 (4/29)

2 Peppermint Place

1:30- 2 Instructional Television Programming

4:00 (See Monday at 1:30 p.m.)

2:00 13 Our Favorite Animals – The Best ol Wild America (4/1): Travels: Madagascar: Isle of the Ancestors (4/8), Travels: Barcelona (4/15);Travels: Up River Through Guyana (4/22); Travels: For the Sake of the Children (4/29)

3:00 13 Justin Wilson’s Louisiana Cookin’

3:30 13 Quilting From the Heartland (4/1,8): Special Presentation (4/15,22,29)

4:00 13 Mister Rogers’ Neighborhood (except4/8); Shalom Sesame (4/8) 2 Body Electric

4:30 13 Barney & Friends

2 Strip Quilting

5:00 13 Sesame Street

2 The Joy of Painting

5:30 2 Sewing With Nancy

Fridays

7:00 13 Sesame Street

2 Personal Finance

7:30 2 For All Practical Purposes

8:00 13 Mister Rogers’ Neighborhood

8:00- 2 Instructional Television Programming

9:00 (See Monday at 10a.m.)

8:30 13 Lamb Chop’s Play-Along

9:00 13 Sesame Street 2 French in Action

9:30 2 Destines: An Introduction to Spanish

10:00 13 Barney & Friends

10:00- 2 Instructional Television Programming

1:00 (See Monday at 10 a.m.)

10:30 13 Shining Time Stati

11:00 13 Reading Rainb

11:30 13 Welcome to My Stud

Noon 13 The Frugal Gourm

12:30 13 Nathalie Dupree Cooks for Family and Friends 1:00 13 The New Explorers: The Storm Within/Rock and Roll Physics (4/2); The Spanish Armada: The Last Chapter (4/9); The Spanish Armada: Floating Fortresses (4/16); The Spanish Armada: Scattering (4/23). The Vet, Part 1 (4/30)

1:30- 2 Instructional Television Programming 4:00 (See Monday at 1:30 p.m.)

2:00 13 Nova: The Lost Tribe (4/2); Nova: Disguises of War (4/9): Nova: Avoiding the Surgeon’s Knife (4/16); Nova: Can You Believe TV Ratings? (4/23); Nova: Brain Transplant (4/30)

3:00 13 Justin Wilson’s Louisiana Cookin’

3:30 13 Tracks Ahead

4:00 13 Mister Rogers’ Neighborhood (except4/9); Shalom Sesame (4/9)

2 Body Electric

4:30 13 Barney & Friends

2 Strip Quilting

5:00 13 Sesame Street

2 The Joy of Painting

5:30 2 Sewing With Nancy

Newsletter

Keep me up to date on the latest happenings and all that D Magazine has to offer.

Comments