For a complete schedule of Saturday and Sunday daytime programming, please check primelime listings beginning on page 90.
Dial listings are subject to occasional changes as special programming becomes available after this guide is published. Please contact KERA/KDTN’s educational services department at (214) 740-92Q9 or metro (214) 263-3151, ext. 209, tor the most up-to-date information.
Mondays
7:00 13 Sesame Street
2 Personal Finance
7:30 2 For All Practical Purposes
8:00 13 Mister Rogers’Neighborhood
2 GEDonTV
8:30 13 Lamb Chop’s Play-Along
2 Family Album U.S.A.
9:00 13 Sesame Street
2 French in Action
9:30 2 Destinos: An Introduction to Spanish
10:00 13 Barney & Friends
10:00- 2 Instructional Television Programming.
1:00 Call KDTN at (214) 740-9209 or metro (214) 263-3151, ext. 209, for further details.
10:30 13 Shining Time Station
11:00 13 Reading Rainbow
11:30 13 Welcome to My Studio
Noon 13 The Frugal Gourmet
12:30 13 Nathalie Dupree Cooks lor Family and Friends
1:00 13 The Making of a Legend: Gone With the Wind (4/5): WonderWorks Family Movie: Good 01’ Boy (4/12); Wonderworks Family Movie: You Must Remember This (4/19); Living and Working in Space (4/26) 2 Peppermint Place
1:30- 2 Instructional Television Programming.
4:00 Call KDTN at (214) 740-9209 or metro (214) 263-3151, exl 209, for further details.
2:00 13 Wonderworks Family Movie: Good 01’ Boy (WJ.-Earthkeeping (4/26)
3:00 13 Justin Wilson’s Louisiana Cookin’
3:30 13 Crafting tor the ’90s (4/5.12). Decorating With Mary Gilliat (4/19.26)
4:00 13 Shalom Sesame (4/5.12); Mister Rogers’ Neighborhood (4/19,26) 2 Body Electric
4:30 13 Barney & Friends 2 Slrip Quilting
5:00 13 Sesame Street
2 The Joy of Painting
Tuesdays7:00 13 Sesame Street
2 Personal Finance
7:30 2 For All Practical Purposes
8:00 13 Mister Rogers’ Neighborhood
2 GED on TV
8:30 13 Lamb Chop’s Play-Along
2 Family Album U.S.A.
9:00 13 Sesame Street
2 French in Action
9:30 2 Destinas: An Introduction to Spanish
10:00 13 Barney & Friends
10:00- 2 Instructional Television Programming
1:00 (See Monday a! 10 a.m.)10:30 13Shining Time Station
11:00 13Reading Rainbow
11:3013Walcome to My Studio
Noon 13 The Frugal Gourmet12:30 13 Nathalie Dupree Cooks for Family and Friends
1:00 13 The American Experience: Going Back to T-Town (4/6); Wonderworks Family
Movie: Frogs (4/13); Election ’93: Dallas City Council (4/20); Election ’93: Fort Worth City Council (27)
2 Peppermint Place
1:30- 2 Inslructional Television Programming
4:00 (See Monday al 1.30 p.m.)
2:00 13 …Talking With David Frost: Polilical Voices of South Africa (4/6)
3:00 13 Justin Wilson’s Louisiana Cookin’
3:30 13 Fun With Watercolors
4:00 13 Shalom Sesame (4/6); Mister Rogers’ Neighborhood (except4/6)
2 Body Electric
4:30 13 Barney & Friends
2 Strip Quilting
5:00 13 Sesame Street
2 The Joy of Painting
5:30 2 Sewing With Nancy
Wednesdays
7:00 13 Sesame Street
2 Personal Finance
7:30 2 For All Practical Purposes
8:00 13 Mister Rogers’ Neighborhood
2 GED on TV
8:30 13 Lamb Chop’s Play-Along
2 Family Album U.S.A.
9:00 13 Sesame Street
2 French in Action
9:30 2 Destinos: An Introduction to Spanish
10:00 13 Barney & Friends
10:00- 2 Inslructional Television Programming
1:00 [See Monday aM 0 a.m.)
10:30 13Shining Time Station
11:00 13 Reading Rainbow
11:30 13Welcome to My Studio
Noon 13 The Frugal Gourmet
12:30 13Nathalie Dupree Cooks lor Family and Friends
1:00 13 Medicine atlhe Crossroads: Temple of Silence/Code of Silence (4/7); Medicine at the Crossroads: Life Support/Conceiving trie Future (4/14); Medicine at the Crossroads: Random Cuts/ The Magic Bullet (4/21); Medicine at the Crossroads: Pandemic/Disordered States (4/28) 2 Peppermint Place
1:30- 2 Instructional Television Programming 4:00 (See Monday at 1:30 p.m.)
3:00 13 Justin Wilson’s Louisiana Cookin”
3:30 13 New York Master Chefs
4:00 13 Shalom Sesame (4/7); Mister Rogers’ Neighborhood (except4/7)
2 Body Electric 4:30 13 Barney & Friends
2 Strip Quilting
5:00 13 Sesame Street
2 The Joy ol Painting
5:30 2 Sewing With Nancy
Thursdays
7:00 13 Sesame Street
2 Personal Finance
7:30 2 For All Practical Purposes
8:00 13 Mister Rogers’Neighborhood
2 GED on TV
8:30 13 Lamb Chop’s Play-Along
2 Family Album U.S.A.
9:00 13 Sesame Street
2 French in Action
9:30 2 Destinas: An Introduction to Spanish
10:00 13 Barney & Friends
10:00- 2 Instructional Television Programming
1:00 (See Monday at 10 a.m.)
10:30 13 Shining Time Station
11:00 13 Reading Rainbow
11:30 13 Welcome to My Studio
Noon 13 The Frugal Gourmet
12:30 13 Nathalie Dupree Cooks for Family and Friends
1:00 13 National Geographic Special: Voices of Leningrad (4/1); Cousteau Odyssey: Time Bomb at 50 Fathoms (4/8); Cousteau Odyssey: The Search for the Britannic (4/15); Cousteau Odyssey: Mediterranean (4/22); Cousteau’s Amazon: Journey to 1000Rivers, Part 1 (4/29)
2 Peppermint Place
1:30- 2 Instructional Television Programming
4:00 (See Monday at 1:30 p.m.)
2:00 13 Our Favorite Animals – The Best ol Wild America (4/1): Travels: Madagascar: Isle of the Ancestors (4/8), Travels: Barcelona (4/15);Travels: Up River Through Guyana (4/22); Travels: For the Sake of the Children (4/29)
3:00 13 Justin Wilson’s Louisiana Cookin’
3:30 13 Quilting From the Heartland (4/1,8): Special Presentation (4/15,22,29)
4:00 13 Mister Rogers’ Neighborhood (except4/8); Shalom Sesame (4/8) 2 Body Electric
4:30 13 Barney & Friends
2 Strip Quilting
5:00 13 Sesame Street
2 The Joy of Painting
5:30 2 Sewing With Nancy
Fridays
7:00 13 Sesame Street
2 Personal Finance
7:30 2 For All Practical Purposes
8:00 13 Mister Rogers’ Neighborhood
8:00- 2 Instructional Television Programming
9:00 (See Monday at 10a.m.)
8:30 13 Lamb Chop’s Play-Along
9:00 13 Sesame Street 2 French in Action
9:30 2 Destines: An Introduction to Spanish
10:00 13 Barney & Friends
10:00- 2 Instructional Television Programming
1:00 (See Monday at 10 a.m.)
10:30 13 Shining Time Stati
11:00 13 Reading Rainb
11:30 13 Welcome to My Stud
Noon 13 The Frugal Gourm
12:30 13 Nathalie Dupree Cooks for Family and Friends 1:00 13 The New Explorers: The Storm Within/Rock and Roll Physics (4/2); The Spanish Armada: The Last Chapter (4/9); The Spanish Armada: Floating Fortresses (4/16); The Spanish Armada: Scattering (4/23). The Vet, Part 1 (4/30)
1:30- 2 Instructional Television Programming 4:00 (See Monday at 1:30 p.m.)
2:00 13 Nova: The Lost Tribe (4/2); Nova: Disguises of War (4/9): Nova: Avoiding the Surgeon’s Knife (4/16); Nova: Can You Believe TV Ratings? (4/23); Nova: Brain Transplant (4/30)
3:00 13 Justin Wilson’s Louisiana Cookin’
3:30 13 Tracks Ahead
4:00 13 Mister Rogers’ Neighborhood (except4/9); Shalom Sesame (4/9)
2 Body Electric
4:30 13 Barney & Friends
2 Strip Quilting
5:00 13 Sesame Street
2 The Joy of Painting
5:30 2 Sewing With Nancy
Related Articles
Hot Properties
Hot Property: An Architectural Gem You’ve Probably Driven By But Didn’t Know Was There
It's hidden in plain sight.
By Jessica Otte
Local News
Wherein We Ask: WTF Is Going on With DCAD’s Property Valuations?
Property tax valuations have increased by hundreds of thousands for some Dallas homeowners, providing quite a shock. What's up with that?
Commercial Real Estate
Former Mayor Tom Leppert: Let’s Get Back on Track, Dallas
The city has an opportunity to lead the charge in becoming a more connected and efficient America, writes the former public official and construction company CEO.
By Tom Leppert