Monday, January 30, 2023 Jan 30, 2023
28° F Dallas, TX
Publications

PRIMETIME 13 & 2

By D Magazine |

Dial listings are subject to occasional changes when special programming becomes available after this guide is published. When this occurs, your daily newspaper will contain the most up-to-date program information.



Instead of being listed in a separate repeat schedule, repeat broadcasts are now noted by “R” in the original listing, followed by the date and time of the repeal. If the repeat broadcast is on the same day as the original broadcast, only the time will be listed. If no channel is listed, the repeal is on the same channel as the original broadcast.

Programs providing descriptive video service (DVS), or narrated descriptions of key visual elements for the visually impaired, are marked with (D). To receive DVS, a viewer needs either 1) a stereo TV or stereo VCR that includes the SAP (separate audio program) channel; or 2) a stereo TV decoder that will convert a TV set to stereo with SAP.

At this time, all new American Playhouse. Mystery! and DeGrassi High programs include DVS, and more programs will be added in the future.



(cc)-Closed Captioned

(s)-Stereo Broadcast

(R)-This program will be repeated at the tallowing time(s).

-Operation Earth Programming



Tuesday 1



6PM 13 Wild World of Animals: Man’s Closest Kin (R 5/2 6.30 a.m.)

2 Crisis: Urban Education

6:30 13 World of Survival

2 Crisis: Urban Education

7:00 13 Nova: Hurricane Scientists fly straight into the eye of one of nature’s most devastating phenomena, hoping that close-up studies will help them make better predictions, (cc) (R 5/4. 2 p.m.: 5/7, 11 p.m.)

2 The Nightly Business Report (R 10 p.m.)

7:30 2 Academic Varsity Bowl Students from Arlington’s James Martin High School match wits with Skyline High School students in this KOTN production hosted by Chip Beall.

8:00 13 Discoveries Underwater: City Under the Sea An exploration of Port Royal, Jamaica, one of the most spectacular cities buried underwater, dating from a 1692 earthquake (cc) (R 5/6. 4 p.m.)

2 The MacNeil/Lehrer NewsHour

(R 10 p.m. on 13)

9:00 13 Frontline: Other People’s Money An analysis of the savings and loan debacle that has cost U.S taxpayers an estimated $315 billion, (cc) (R 5/6,5 a.m.)

2 Art of the Western World: An Age of Reason A look at how the decadence of 18th-century France and the revolution that followed are reflected in works of art by Watteau, Boucher. Delacrois and Goya (cc)

10:00 13 The MacNeil/Lehrer NewsHour

2 The Nightly Business Report

11:00 13 World at War: Morning



Wednesday 2



6PM 13 Wild World of Animals: Too Many Elephants

(R 5/3. 6 30 a.m.)

2 Survival Spanish (R 5/5. 9 a.m.)

6:30 13 World of Survival

2 Survival Spanish (R 5/5. 9.30 a.m.)

7:00 13 Smithsonian World: Nigerian Art-Kindred Spirits An exploration of the diverse and intricate world of African art and artists, (cc)

2 The Nightly Business Report (R 10 p.m.)

7:30 2 Academic Varsity Bowl High school students from Arlington’s Lamar and Fort Worth’s Paschal compete for academic honors in this KDTN production hosted by Chip Beall.

8:00 13 Pope John Paul II, Part 1 An examination of the unique nature of Karol Wojtyla’s papacy, the mind behind his power and the special problems the Roman Catholic Church faces. Filmed in Poland, this first program traces Wojtyla’s early years.

2 The MacNeil/Lehrer NewsHour (R 10:30 p.m. on 13)

9:00 13 The Explorers: A Century of Discovery To mark its 20th anniversary, the National Geographic Society presents this special on the ma-jor explorations of the 20th century, including Robert Peary’s exploration of the North Pole and Richard E. Byrd’s flight to the South Pole (cc) (R 5/6. 1 p.m.)

2 Movers: In Search of the Constitution: In the Beginning Three prominent historians talk about the roots of this enduring document and its impact on our society through two centuries

10:00 2 The Nightly Business Report

10:30 13 The MacNeil/Lehrer NewsHour



Thursday 3



6PM 13 Wild World of Animals: All Kinds of Parents (R 5/4 6:30 a.m.)

2 GED on TV

6:30 13 World of Survival

2 GED on TV

7:00 13 Adventure: Ring of Fire: Spice Island Saga in their remarkable journey through the Indonesian archipelago, the Blair brothers encounter gypsy pirates, tropical storms and python hunters. (R 5/7, 2 p.m.)

2 The Nightly Business Report

(R 10 p.m.)

7:30 2 Academic Varsity Bowl Students from Fort Worth’s Southwest High compete with Richland High School students in this KOTN production hosted by Chip Beall

8:00 13 Pope John Paul II, Part 2 An examination of the unique nature of Karol Wojtyla’s papacy, the mind behind his power and the special problems the Roman Catholic Church faces. This second program examines the pontiff’s role in decisive – and divisive- theological debates facing the Church

2 The MacNell/Lehrer NewsHour (R 10 p.m. on 13)

9:00 13 Mystery!: Inspector Morse: The Setting of the Sun, Part 1 The unconventional detective is called in when a visiting Japanese student is brutally murdered at Oxford John Thaw stars. (cc) (D) (R 5/7. 1 p.m)

2 The Story of English: An English Speaking World An examination of the storybehind the amazing worldwide domination ofEnglish, which is now spoken by almost 1.5 billionpeople.

10:00 13 The MacNeil/Lehrer NewsHour

2 The Nightly Business Report

11:00 13 Murder Most English: Clouds of Witness

Friday 4

6PM 13 Wild World of Animals: Between the Tides

(R 5/7.6:30 a.m.)

2 Growing a Business

6:30 13 News Addition Bob Ray Sanders hosts KERA’s weekly news-analysis program. (R 5/6, 6 a.m. 12:30 p.m.)

2 Computer Chronicles

7:00 13 Washington Week In Review Paul Duke hosts, (cc) (R 5/5 6 a.m.)

2 The Nightly Business Report (R 10 p.m.)

7:30 13 Wall Street Week Louis Rukeyser hosts (R 5/6, 1030am)

2 Academic Varsity Bowl Students from Grapevine High School and McKinney High compete for academic honors in this KDTN production hosted by Chip Beall

8:00 13 Pope John Paul II, Part 3 An examination of the unique nature of Karal Wojtyla’s papacy, the mind behind his power and the special problems the Roman Catholic Church faces. This final hour examines the pope’s vision of his office as he reaches out to countries worldwide

2 The MacNeil’Lehrer NewsHour (R 10:30 p.m. on 13)

9:00 13 Richard Nixon Reflects: An American Interest Special An exclusive interview with this country’s 37th president, including his assessments of international events and other modern-day presidents Morton Kondracke hosts

2 Market to Market

9:30 2 Adam Smith’s Money World 10:00 2 The Nightly Business Report

10:30 13 The MacNeil/lehrer NewsHour

11:30 13 Blake’s 7

12:30 13 The ’90s

Saturday 5



6PM 13 Nathalie Dupree’s Matters of Taste 2 Academic Varsity Bowl High school students compete (or scholastic honors in this KDTN production hosted by Chip Beall.

6:30 13 This Old House Steve Thomas hosts, (cc)

2 DeGrassi High (cc) (D)

7:00 13 The New Yankee Workshop Norm Abram hosts, (cc)

2 The Lawrence Welk Show

7:30 13 Wild America (cc)

6:00 13 American Playhouse: Eal a Bowl of Tea

Two newlyweds in New York’s Chinatown in the 1940s learn to accept the fact that their fathers run their marriage. Cora Miao, Russell Wong and Victor Wong star (cc) (D)

2 All Creatures Great and Small: Judgment Day The role of a vet to maintain the honor of the practice is not easy.

9:00 2 Civilisation: Man-The Measure of All Things A return to the Florentines of 1400, and how their profound confidence produced breakthroughs in civilization

10:00 13 Dr. Who: Pyramids of Mars

2 American Playhouse (cc)



Sunday 6



6PM 13 Austin City Limits Lyle Lovett performs. (s)

2 Heritage

6:30 2 Raising America’s Children

7:00 13 Halure: The Nature of Australia: The Making of the Bush An exploration of Australia’s forests, which are home to rock-climbing fish, insect-eafmg plants and man-eating crocodiles, (cc) (s) (R 5/10.1 p.m.)

2 Joseph Campbell: Transformations at Myth Through Time The famous mythologist presents his special insights into how myths reconcile humans to the mysteries of life.

8:00 13 Great Railway Journeys: The Long Straight

Writer Michael Grayn follows Australia’s railway from |he bays of eastern New South Wales across the Blue Mountains and into the hills of southern Australia

2 Contrary to Love: The Cost of Addiction Personal stones from three recovering sex addicts illustrate the staggering personal and emotional costs of this disorder

9:00 13 Masterpiece Theatre: Traffik Fazal accompanies Tariq on his visit to the north-west frontier to supervise the conversion of opium plants into heroin in this dramatic secies about the international drug trade, (cc)

2 The Struggle lor Democracy: The Tyranny of the Majority A consideration of the fundamental conflict between the concepts of majority rule and the protection of individual rights.

10:00 13 You Must Be the Husband 2 Fueling the Future

10:30 13 Are You Being Served?



Monday 7



6PM 13 Wild World of Animals: Links to Man’s Past (R 5/8, 6 30 a.m.)

2 Autograph With Marilyn MacKay

6:30 13 World of Survival

2 MotorWeek ’90 John Davis hosts.

7:00 13 Travels: Barging Through Europe, Part 1

Film producer Richard Goodwin

A Passage to India) navigates the inland waterways of Europe from London to Vienna, (cc) (R 5/12, 9 a.m.)

2 The Nightly Business Report (R 10 p.m.)

7:30 2 Academic Varsity Bowl Students from Dallas’ W.T. White High School and Temple High School compete for scholastic honors in this KDTN production hosted by Chip Beall.

8:00 13 Skyscraper An examination of the intricacies and work behind the construction of an 800-foot office tower in the heart of Manhattan (cc) (R 5/10, 2 p.m) PREMIERE

2 The MacNeil/Lehrer NewsHour (R 10 p.m. on 13)

9:00 13 Inside Gorbachev’s U.S.S.R.; Comfortable lives, Bitter Truths A behind-the-scenes visit to see how glasnost works in the media, cinema and high school classrooms, where government controls were once rigidly applied (cc) (s) (R 5/11, 1 p.m.)

2 Local Heroes, Global Change; With Our Own Eyes A demonstration of how great advances can be made when people of developing nations define their own problems and are involved in their own solutions PREMIERE (R 5/8, 6 p.m)

10:00 13 The MacNeil/Lehrer NewsHour

2 The Nightly Business Report



Tuesday 8



6PM 13 Wild World of Animals: Elephant Seals(R 5/9, 6:30 a.m.)

2 Local Horses, Global Change

6:30 13 World of Survival

7:00 13 Nova: Volcano! Scientists visit these active threats to develop new techniques to predict when and how forcefully volcanoes will erupt (cc) (R 5/11. 2 p.m.; 5/14, 11 P.m.)

2 The Nightly Business Report (R 10 p.m.)

7:30 2 Academic Varsity Bowl Students from Piano High and Denton High compete for scholastic honors in this KOTN production hosted by Chip Beall

8:00 13 Discoveries Underwater: Ships of War The reconstruction of the Wasa, a sunken Swedish ship, and current expeditions for the USS Monitor, which sank during the American Civil War (cc) (R 5/13. 4 p.m.)

2 The MacNeil/Lehrer NewsHour (R 10 p.m. on 13)

9:00 13 Frontline: Art Plunder An investigation of the looting of pre-Columbian tombs in Latin America and the trafficking of stolen artifacts. (cc) (R 5/13. 5 a.m.)

2 Art of the Western World: A Fresh View: Impressionism This program examines the works of impressionists who, after Courbet’s realism, revealed their innovations in sub|ect, form and technique (cc)

10:00 13 The MacNeil/Lehrer NewsHour

2 The Nightly Business Report

11:00 13 World at War: Occupation



Wednesday 9



6PM 13 Wild World of Animals: Hunters of the Reed (R 5/10 6:30 a.m.)

2 Survival Spanish (R 5/12. 9 am)

6:30 13 World of Survival

2 Survival Spanish (R 5/12. 930 a.m.)

7:00 13 Survival Specials: The Wonderful Kangaroo

A look at the family life and early years of these fascinating creatures (cc) (R 5/14. 12 midnight; 5/16. 1 p.m.))

2 The Nightly Business Report (R 10 p.m.)

7:30 2 Academic Varsity Bowl High school students from Carrollton’s Newman Smith High and Arlington’s James Martin High compete lor academic honors m this KDTN production hosted by Chip Beall

8:00 13 Implant II: Knee Replacement Surgery An award-winning production team takes viewers inside the operating room to see the intricacies of this innovative surgery, (R 5/13, 2:30 p.m)

2 The MacNeil/Lehrer NewsHour(R 10 p.m on 13)

9:00 2 Moyers: In Search of the Constitution: Chief Justice Blackmun The 78-year-old justice talks about his 17 years of experience on the nation’s highest court.

9:30 13 Of Monuments and Myths A lighthearted look at Washington, D.C. s past

10:00 13 The MacNeil/Lehrer NewsHour

2 The Nightly Business Report



Thursday 10



6PM 13 Wild World of Animals: Monkeys of Koshima (R 5/11, 6:30 a.m.)

2 GEO on TV

6:30 13 World of Survival

2 GEO on TV

7:00 13 Adventure: Ring of Fire: Dance of the Warriors A journey to Indonesia’s Komodo Island to film the man-eating Komodo dragon, ritual warfare and a tribe of headhunters (R 5/14, 2 p.m.)

2 The Nightly, Business Report (R 10 p.m.)

7:30 2 Academic Varsity Bowl Students From Arlington’s Lamar High and Fart Worth’s Southwest compete tor scholastic honors in this KDTN production hosted by Chip Beall.

8:00 13 Crocodiles: The Deadly Survivors Focusing on the North Australian salt water crocodile, this Mm vividly documents this ancient reptile’s life in the wild. (R 5/15. 12 midnight)

2 The MacNeil/Lehrer NewsHour (R 10 p.m. on 13)

9:00 13 Mystery!: Inspector Morse: The Setting of the Sun, Part 2 Morse confronts Sir Wilfred Mulryne, the master of the college, about the death of one of his students. John Thaw stars. (cc) (D) (Ft 5/14. 1 p.m.)

2 The Story of English: The Muvver Tongue The story of 1,000 years of history that climaxed with the birth of recognizable English in the tongue’s first plays and the works of its first great writer, Geoffrey Chaucer

10:00 13 The MacNeil/Lehrer NewsHour

2 The Nightly Business Report

11:00 13 Murder Most English: Clouds of Witness



Friday 11



6PM 13 Wild World of Animals: Riddle of the Rook (R 5/14. 6:30 a.m.)

2 Growing a Business

6:30 13 News Addition Bob Hay Sanders hosts KERA’s weekly news-analysis program. (R 5/13. 6 a.m . 12:30 p.m.)

2 Computer Chronicles

7:00 13 Washington Week in Review Paul Duke hosts (cc) (R 5/12. 6 a.m.) 2 The Nightly Business Report (R 10 p.m.)

7:30 13 Wall Street Week Louis Rukeyser hosts.

(R 5/13. 10:30 am) 2Academic Varsity Bowl Students from Grapevine High School and Dallas’ W.T. White High School compete for academic honors in this KDTN production hosted ’by Chip Beall.

8:00 13 Special Presentation

2 The MacNell/Lehrer NewsHour

(R 10:30 p.m. on 13)

9:00 13 American Playhouse: All God’s DangersFrom the off-Broadway play starring Cleavon Little, the oral history of an Alabama sharecropper, (cc) (D)

2 Market to Market

9:30 2 Adam Smith’s Money World

10:00 2 The Nightly Business Report

10:30 13 The MacNeil/Lehrer NewsHour

11:30 13 Blake’s 7

12:30 13 The ’90s



Saturday 12



6PM 13 Nathalie Dupree’s Matters of Taste2 Academic Varsity Bowl High school students compete for scholastic honors in this KDTN production hosted by Chip Beall.

6:30 13 This Old House Steve Thomas hosts, (cc) 2 DeGrassi High (cc) (D)

7:00 13 The New Yankee Workshop Norm Abram hosts (cc)

2 The Lawrence Welk Show

7:30 13 Wild America (cc)

8:00 13 Movie 13: My Darling Clementine (1946) Wyatt Earp cleans up Tombstone and dispalches the Clanton Gang at the OK Corral in this memorable Western directed by John Ford and starring Henry Fonda, Victor Mature and Walter Brennan.

2 All Creatures Great and Small: Faint Hearts James and Tristan have troubles with women and with the procrastinating Bellerby family.

9:00 2 Civilisation: The Hero as Artist Examples of megalomania in the works of Pope Julius II and Michelangelo-but also of their desire for art and architecture to survive their creators.

10:00 13 Or. Who: The Android Invasion

2 American Playhouse (cc)



Sunday 13



6PM 13 Austin City Limits Ricky Van Shelton performs.(s)

2 Heritage

6:30 2 Raising America’s Children

7:00 13 Nature: The Nature of Australia: The Sun-burnt Country An exploration of Australia’s outback, the and interior of this driest of continents, which teems with wildlife, (cc) (s) (R 5/17, 1 p.m.)

2 Joseph Campbell: Transformations of Myth Through Time The famous mythologist presents his special insights into how myths reconcile humans to the mysteries o1 life

8:00 13 Great Railway Journeys: Confessions of a Train Spotter A journey from one end of Britain to the other.

2 Contrary to Love: The Addictive Family Dr. Patrick Carnes examines family relationships, showing how addictive behavior can develop and thrive.

9:00 13 Masterpiece Theatre: Traffik Jack returns to Pakistan to sign an aid agreement, with his views now radically different from those of his previous visit, in this dramatic series about the international drug trade (cc)

2 The Struggle tor Democracy: The Rule of Law Patrick Watson traces the origins of law in ancient Athens and at the Althing in Iceland. the site of the world’s first parliament.

10:00 13 You Must Be the Husband

2 Special Presentation

10:30 13 Are You Being Served?



Monday 14



6PM 13 Wild World of Animals: Tracks and Traces

(R 5/15, 6.30 a.m.)

2 Autograph With Marilyn MacKay

6:30 13 World of Survival

2 MolorWeek ’90 John Davis hosts.

7:00 13 Travels: Barging Through Europe, Part 2

Film producer Richard Goodwin (A Passage to India) navigates the inland waterways of Europe from London to Vienna (cc) (R 5/19, 9 a.m.)

2 The Nightly Business Report (R 10 p.m.)

7:30 2 Academic Varsity Bowl Students from Piano High School and Carrollton’s Newman Smith High compete for scholastic honors in this KDTN production hosted by Chip Beall

8:00 13 Skyscraper An examination of the intricacies and work behind the construction of an 800-foot office tower in the heart of Manhattan. (R 5/17. 2 p.m.)

2 The MacNeil/Uhrer NewsHour (R 10 p.m. on 13)

9:00 13 Inside Gorbachev’s U.S.S.R.: Looking for Perestroika A look at the illusion and promise of perestroika, as plans for economic reforms are paralyzed by an overwhelming fear of loss of political power, (cc) (s) (R 5/18. 1 p.m)

2 Local Heroes, Global Change: Against the Odds A consideration of how the world’s political structure can be a serious impediment to change, and how people are providing creative means around these barriers. (R 5/15, 6 p.m.)

10:00 13 The MacNeil/Lehrer NewsHour

2 The Nightly Business Report

11:00 13 Nova: Volcanoes (cc)

12:00 13 Survival Special: Kangaroos (cc)



Tuesday 15



6PM 13 Wild World of Animals: Senses tor Survival(R 5/16, 6 30 a.m)

2 Local Heroes, Global Change

6:30 13 World of Survival

7:00 13 Project Crossroads: The Youth Summit

KERA’s Bob Ray Sanders moderates this final Project Crossroads production, which will focus on Dallas high school students’ discussions about and solutions to racial conflicts. (R 5/20, 1 p.m)

2 The Nigthly Business Report (R 10 p.m.)

7:30 2 Academic Varsity Bowl Students from Fort Worth’s Southwest High and Dallas’ W.T. White High compete for scholastic honors in this KDTN production hosted by Chip Beall.

8:00 13 Nova: Will Venice Survive Its Rescue?

Environmentalists worry floodgates will destroy the fragile lagoon that surrounds this romantic city, (cc) (s) (R 5/18, 2 p.m.)

2 The MacHell/Lehrer NewsHour (R 10 p.m. on 13)

9:00 13 Frontline: Bensonhurat An investigation of dangerous racial violence in this Northeastern city, (cc) (R 5/20. 5 a.m.)

2 Art of the Western World: Into the Twentieth Century A look at Vienna’s secessionist movement and. in Pans, the revolutionary work of Picasso and Matisse in the years before World War I (cc)

10:00 13 The MacNell/Lehrer HewsHour2 The Nightly Business Report

11:00 13 World at War Pincers

12:00 13 Crocodiles: The Deadly Survivors



Wednesday 16



6PM 13 Wild World of Animals: Konrad Lorenz and Geese (R 5/17, 6.30 am)

2 Survival Spanish (Ft 5/19. 9 a.m.)

6:30 13 World of Survival

2 Survival Spanish (R 5/19, 9 30 a.m.)

13 Sing! Sesame Street Celebrates Joe Raposo and His Music A musical tribute to the late composer responsible for the musical “sound” of this children’s series

2 The Nightly Business Report (R 10 p.m.)

7:30 2 Academic Varsity Bawl High school students from Piano High and Dallas’ W.T. While High compete for top honors in the final round of competition. Chip Beall hosts this KDTN production

8:00 13 Special Presentation

2 The MacNeil/Lehrer NewsHour

(R W p.m. on 13

9:00 2 moyers: In Search of the Constitution: Mortimer Adler The prominent philosopher and educator talks about his views of the document. Americans’ lack of familiarity with the Constitution, and its system of checks and balances.

10:00 13 The MacNell/Lehrer NewsHour

2 The Nightly Business Report



Thursday 17



6PM 13 Wild World of Animals: The Graceful Impala (R 5/18. 6:30 a.m.)

2 GED on TV

6:31 13 World of Survival

2 GED on TV

7:00 13 Adventure: Ring of Fire: East of KrakatoaThe Blair brothers travel through Java, Bali and the Celebes Islands to discover an erupting volcano, mystical powers and conscious death. (R 5/21. 2 p.m.)

2 The Nightly Business Report (R 10 p.m.)

7:30 2 Life Matters

8:00 13 The Leopards of Kora The story of Tony FitzJohn. who has devoted his life to reintroducing the leopard into the Kora Reserve in Kenya Richard Widmark narrates (R 5/22, 12 midnight)

2 The MacNeil/Lehrer NewsHour (R 10 p.m on 13)

9:00 13 Mystery!: Inspector Morse: Ghost in the Machine, Part 1 First, erotic paintings disappear from a lavish manor house – then the owner of the paintings and house vanishes. John Thaw stars, (cc) (D) (R 5/21, 1 p.m.)

2 The Story of English: A Muse of Fire A focus on the influence of Shakespeare, the Bible and, above all, the spread of English to the New World by English settlers in New England and Virginia

10:00 13 The MacNeil/Lehrer NewsHour

2 The Nighlly Business Report

11:00 13 Murder Most English: Murder Must Advertise



Friday 18



6PM 13 Wild World of Animals: The Amazing Kangaroo (R 5/21. 6 30 a.m. )

2 Growing a Business

6:30 13 News Addition Bob Hay Sanders hosts KERA’s weekly news analysis program. (R 5/20. 6 a.m., 12:30 p.m.)

2 Computer Chronicles

7:00 13 Washington Week in Review Paul Duke hosts (cc) (R 5/19, 6 a m.)

2 The Nightly Business Report (R 10 p.m.)

7:30 13 Wall Street Week Louis Rukeyser hosts. (R 5/20. 10 30 a.m)

2 Bodywalch (cc)

8:00 13 American Playhouse: Sidewalk Stories A homeless artist assumes responsibility for a child (cc) (D)

2 The MacNeil/Lehrer NewsHour(R W p.m. on 13)

9:00 2 Market to Market

9:30 2 Adam Smith’s Money World

10:00 13 The MacNeil/Lehrer NewsHour

2 The Nightly Business Report

11:00 13 Blake’s 7

12:00 13 The ’90s



Saturday 19



6PM 13 Nathalie Dupree’s Matters of Taste

2 Academic Varsity Bowl High school students compete tor scholastic honors in this KDTN production hosted by Chip Beall.

6:30 13 This Old House Steve Thomas hosts, (cc)

2 DeGrassi High (cc) (D)

7:00 13 The New Yankee Workshop Norm Abram hosts (cc)

2 The Lawrence Welk Show

7:30 13 Wild America (cc)

8:00 13 Movie 13: The Lavender Hill Mob (1951) A superb, inventive comedy about a timid bank clerk who conceives and executes a bullion robbery. Alec Guinness stars in this influential film, which was directed by Charles Crichton A Fish Called Wanda)

2 All Creatures Great and Small: Tricks of the Trade A taste of the high lite, and the art of debt-collecting for James and Siegfried

9:00 2 Civilisation: Protest and Communication The invention of the printing press-was it truly the linchpin of civilization as we know it?

10:00 13 Dr. Who: The Bran of Morbios2 American Playhouse (cc)



Sunday 20

6PM 13 Austin City Limits Highway 101 performs, (s)

2 Heritage

6:30 2 Raising America’s Children

7:00 13 Nature: The Nature of Australia: Land of Flood and Fire In the continent’s rugged northeast, where one season soaks and the next scorches animals struggle to survive, (cc) (s) (R 5/24. 1 p.m.)

2 Joseph Campbell: Transformations of Myth Through Time The famous mythologist presents his special insights into how myths reconcile humans to the mysteries of life.

8:00 13 Great Railway Journeys: Changing Trains First-class luxury on the Cisalpin from Paris to Montreaux.

2 Contrary to Love: Co-Addiction Best-selling author Melody Bealtie {Codependent No More) and Dr Patrick Games discuss codependency and the loss of sell.

9:00 13 Masterpiece Theatre: Traffik Imprisoned.

Fazal’s only hope of release is for his family to become pan: of Tariq Bull’s trafficking operation in this dramatic series about the international drug trade, (cc)

2 The Struggle tor Democracy: The Last Citizens A look at the responsibilities of citizenship and at the struggle of women in Iceland and Canada to be recognized as citizens

10:30 13 Are You Being Served?



Monday 21



6PM 13 Wild World of Animals: Village of Storks (R 5/22 6:30 a.m.)

2 Autograph With Marilyn MacKay

6:30 13 World of Survival

2 MotorWeek “90 John Davis hosts.

7:00 13 Travels: Barging Through Europe, Part 3

Film producer Richard Goodwin (A Passage to India) navigates the inland waterways of Europe from London to Vienna (cc) (R 5/26. 9 a.m.)

2 The Nightly Business Report (R W p.m)

7:30 2 Bill Movers’ World of faeas Mike Rose, author of Lives on the Boundary and associate director of UCLA’s writing programs. talks to the acclaimed journalist.

8:00 13 Skyscraper An examination of the intricacies and work behind the construe. lion of an 800-foot office tower in the heart of Manhattan (R 5/24, 2 p.m.)

2 The MacNeil/Lflhrer NewsHour (R 10 p.m. on 13)

9:00 13 Inside Gorbachev’s U.S.S.R.: Coming Apart

A 10,000-mile journey inside the Soviet Union to examine the mounting nationalist unrest that threatens to derail Gorbachev’s reforms (cc) (s) (R 5/25. 1 p.m)

2 Local Heroes, Global Change: Power to Change A demonstration that development is not merely an economic process with social effects – but often works the other way around (R 5/22. 6 pm.)

10:00 13 The MacNeil/Lehrer NewsHour

2 The Nightly Business Report

11:00 13 Nova: Will Venice Survive? (cc)



Tuesday 22



6PM 13 Wild World of Aritmals: Red Spot lor Survival (R 5123. 630 am)

2 Local Heroes, Global Change

6:30 13 World of Survival

7:00 13 Nova: Secrets of the Lost Red Paint People Archeologists unearth clues on the U.S. and Canada’s northern Atlantic coasts about a mysterious and ancient culture and its advanced, seafaring civilization of 7.500 years ago. (cc) (R 5/25. 2 p.m.)

2 The Nightly Bjsiness Report (R 10 p m.)

7:30 2 America’s Challenge: The Quest lor Leadership in a Global Economy: America In the 1990s-Leader or Follower? Dr. Thomas Horton. American Management Association chairman hosts this series on critical issues affecting America’s future. Dallas entrepreneur H. Ross Perot is the first program’s discussant PREMIERE

8:00 13 Discoveries Underwater: Prehistoric Man In Florida, Zurich and Scotland, archaeologists are uncovering fascinating aspects of prehistoric life. ( R 5/27. 4 p.m.)

2 The MacNeil/Lehrer NewsHour (R 10 p.m. on 13)

9:00 13 Frontline: The Colombian Cocaine Cartel The documentary series travels to this South American country, which has been brutalized by the drug trade, (cc) (R 5/27. 5 a.m.)

2 Art of the Western World: On Our Own Time After World War II. the center of the Western art world moved to New York, with the works of Pollock. Johns. Rauschenberg. Warhol and Oldenburg (cc)

10:00 13 The MatNell/Leltrer Newsttout

2 The Nightly Business Report

11:00 13 World at War



Wednesday 23



6PM 13 Wild World of Animals: Language of Animals (R 5/24. 6:30 a.m.)

2 Survival Spanish (R 5/26. 9 a.m.)

6:30 13 World of Survival

2 Survival Spanish (R 5/26 9:30 am)

7:00 13 National Geographic Special: Inside the Soviet Circus A look at tour Russian circuses, reputed to be the greatest shows on earth.

2 The Nightly Business Report (R 10 p.m.)

7:30 2 Golden Land Wolf Blitzer. the Jerusalem Post’s Washington correspondent, hosts this series about Israels history and lifestyles PREMIERE.

8:00 13 Frozen Music: The Making of the Meyereon This new KERA production looks at the drama behind the construction of Dallas’ world-class symphony center. (R 5/27. 8:30 p.m.)

2 The MaeNeil/Lehrer NewsHour (R 10 p.m.on 13)

8:30 13 Landmarks and Legends Broadcast journalist Bryson Rash tells some of the intriguing stories behind Washington DC. landmarks

9:00 13 The AIDS Quarterly ABC anchor Peter Jennings hosts the latest installment about the worldwide fight against this fatal disease

2 Moyers: In Search of the Constitution: Mr. Justice Brennan A visit with the senior justice of the Supreme Court, who has been called this country’s “most unyielding defender of individual rights.”

10:00 13 The MacNell/Lehrer NewsHour

2 The Nightly Business Report



Thursday 24



6PM 13 Wild World of Animals: The Specialist

(R 5/25, 6:30 a.m.)

2 GED on TV

6:30 13 World of Survival

2 GED on TV

7:00 13 Adventure: Ring of Fire: Dream WanderersThe brothers encounter blood-sucking leeches, snakes, quicksand, a week-long tropical storm and a lost nomadic tribe (R 5/28. 2 p.m.)

2 The Nightly Business Report (R 10 p.m.)

7:30 2 Life Matters

8:00 13 Special Presentation

2 The MacNeil/Lehrer NewsHour (R 10 p.m.on 13)

9:00 13 Mystery!: Inspector Morse: Ghost in the machine, Part 2 Dr Russell informs Morse that Sir Julius’ death was most likely suicide, and the detective confronts Lady Hanbury about a scheme to cover up her husband’s death. John Thaw stars, (cc) (D) (R 5/28. 1 p.m.)

2 The Story of English: The Guld Scats Tongue This program traces the Scottish influence on English, from embattled Northern Ireland to the mountain country of America’s Appalachia

10:00 13 The MacNeil/Lehrer NewsHour

2 The Nightly Business Report

11:00 13 Murder Most English: Murder Must Advertise



Friday 25



6PM 13 Wild World of Animals: In Search of a Mate (R 5/28, 6:30 a.m.)

2 Growing a Business

6:30 13 News Addition Sob Ray Sanders hosts KERA’s weekly news analysis program. (R 5/27. 6 a.m. 12:30 p.m.)

2 Computer Chronicles

7:00 13 Washington Week in Review Paul Duke hosts (cc) (R 5/26. 6 a.m.)

2 The Nightly Business Report (R 10 p.m.)

7:30 13 Wall Street Week Louis Rukeyser hosts (R 5/27, 10:30 a.m.)

2 Bodywatch (cc)

8:00 13 Special Presentation

2 The MacNeil/Lehrer NewsHour

● (R 10 p.m. on 13)

9:00 13 American Playhouse: Bloodhounds of Broadway Madonna. Matt Dillon. Randy Quaid and Jennifer Grey star in this classic Damon Runyon story about the last blowout of the Roaring Twenties, (cc) (D)

2 Market to Market

9:30 2 Adam Smith’s Money World

10:00 2 The Nightly Business Report

10:30 13 The MacNeil/Lehrer NewsHour

11:30 13 Blake’s 7

12:30 13 The ’90s



Saturday 26



6PM 13 Nathalie Dupree’s Matters of Taste

2 Academic Varsity Bowl High school students compete for scholastic honors in this KDTN production hosted by Chip Beall.

6:30 13 This Old House Steve Thomas hosts, (cc)

2 DeGrassi High (cc) (D)

7:00 13 The New Yankee Workshop Norm Abram hosts, (cc)

2 The Lawrence Welk Show

7:30 13 Wild America (cc)

8:00 13 Movie 13: Laura (1944) Dana Andrews. Clifton Webb and Gene Tierney star in this romantic murder mystery directed by Otto Preminger.

2 All Creatures Great and Small: Price of Possession A hormone treatment on a dog and a conflict with heifers have near-disastrous results in the Yorkshire Dales

9:00 2 Civilisation: Grandeur and Obedience As its prospects decline, the Catholic Church refuses to accept defeat and. instead, regains its influence and lost territories.

9:30 13 Special Presentation

10:00 13 Dr. Who: The Seeds of Doom 2 American Playhouse (cc)



Sunday 27



6PM 13 Austin City Limits Larry Gatlin performs (s)2 Heritage

6:30 2 Raising America’s Children

7:00 13 The National Memorial Day Concert James Earl Jones and other distinguished

guest artists appear with the National Symphony Orchestra and the U.S. Army chorus in this special hosted by actor E.G. Marshall (s)

2 Joseph Campbell: Transformations of Myth Through Time The famous mythologist presents his special insights into how myths reconcile humans to the mysteries of life

8:00 2 Contrary to Love: Vulnerable Children: Child Abuse and Addiction Dr. Patrick Carries explores the link between the level of child abuse and multiple addictions.

8:30 13 Frozen Music: The Making of the Meyerson Produced by KERA, this is the story behind the construction of Dallas’ new symphony hall.9:00 13 Distant Harmony: Pavarotti in China A chronicle of the famed tenor’s tour throughout the People’s Republic, with music transcending political barriers

2 The Struggle for Democracy: The First Freedom A consideration of freedom of expression and information, qualities that are vital to the development and practice of democracy.

10:30 13 Are You Being Served?



Monday 28



6PM 13 Wild World of Animals: Rocky Mountain Bighorn (R 5/29. 6:30 a.m.) 2 Autograph With Marilyn MacKay

630 13 World of Survival

2 MotorWeek ’90 John Davis hosts.

7:00 13 Special Presentation

2 The Nightly Business Report (R 10 p.m.)

7:30 2 Bill Moyers’ World of Ideas Seymour Melman. professor emeritus of industrial engineering at Columbia and chair of the National Commission for Economic Conversion and Disarmament, talks with the acclaimed journalist.

8:00 13 Skyscraper An examination of the intricacies and work behind the construction of an 800-foot office tower in the heart of Manhattan (R 5/31, 1 p.m.)

2 The MacNeil/Lehrer NewsHour

(R 10 p.m. on 13)

9:00 13 Skyscraper (R 5/31,2 p.m.)

2 Local Heroes, Global Change: The Global Connection An analysis of the importance of making decisions about economic policy based on the fact that national economies are no longer separate-but are part of a complex world economy (R 5/29. 6 p.m)

10:00 13 The MacNeil/Lehrer NewsHour

2 The Nightly Business Report

11:00 13 Marines in Combat



Tuesday 29



6PM 13 Wild World of Animals: Loners (R 5/30. 6:30 a.m.)

2 Local Heroes, Global Change

6:30 13 World of Survival

7:00 13 Nova: Poison In the Rockies A report on the 100-year-old legacy of mining pollution that threatens water in the Rocky Mountain states, (cc) (R 6/1.2 p.m.)

2 The Nightly Business Report (R 10 p.m.)

7:30 2 America’s Challenge: The Quest lor Leadership in ? Global Economy: America for Sale! Dr Thomas Horton. American Management Association chairman, hosts this series on critical issues affecting America’s future. This week’s program focuses on the price of foreign ownership in this country.

8:00 13 Discoveries Underwater: The Oldest Shipwrecks in the World The excavation of a Bronze Age wreck reveals the oldest surviving snip on earth (cc)

2 The MacNeil/Lehrer NewsHour (R 10 p.m. on 13)

9:00 13 Frontline: The Dallas Drug War KERA’s Bob Ray Sanders hosts this profile of a Dallas neighborhood’s struggle to combat drugs, (cc) (R 6/3. 5 am)

2 Special Presentation

10:00 13 The MacNeil/Lehrer NewsHour

2 The Nightly Business Report<BR>11:00 13 World at War: Nemesis



Wednesday 30

6PM 13 Wild World of Animals: New Americans (R 5/31. 630 am)

2 Survival Spanish

6:30 13 World of Survival

2 Survival Spanish

7:00 13 Big Bird in Japan The country’s biggest 6 year old lakes a tour of this Asian country

2 The Nightly Business Report (R 10 p.m.)

7:30 2 Golden Land Wolf Blitzer. the Jerusalem Post’s Washington correspondent.

hosts this series about Israel’s history and lifestyles

8:00 13 Special Presentation

2 The MacNeil/Lehrer NewsHour

(R 10 p.m. on 13)

9:00 13 Special Presentation

2 Movers: In Search of the Constitution

10:00 13 The MacNeil/lehrer NewsHour

2 The Nightly Business Report



Thursday 31



5PM 13 Auction ’90

6:00 2 GED on TV

6:30 2 GEO on TV

7:00 2 The Nightly Business Report (R 10 p.m.)

7:30 2 Lite Matters

8:00 2 The MacNBll/Lehrar NewsHour

9:00 2 The Story of English: Black on While An analysis of the roots of black English, including the American slave trade, the Creole tongue and Harlem slang. and a look at the dialect’s rich and vital contribution to English

10:00 2 The Nightly Business Report