Primetime 2&13

Dial listings are subject to occasional changes when special programming becomes available after this guide is published, When this occurs, your daily newspaper will contain the most up-to-dale program information.



(cc)- Closed Captioned

(s) – Stereo Broadcast

★ – This program will be repeated; check schedule on page 156.



Thursday 1



6PM 13 Wild World of Animals: Mustang!

6:30 13 World of Survival: Terrible Journey

7:00 13 Channel 2: On the Air

2 Channel 2: On the Air ★

7:30 13 Mission: Miskito Coast This KERA production explores the human side of the current political and military struggles in Central America The program follows the efforts of Fort Worth’s Gary Bennett as he aids Honduras children who have been orphaned by the armed struggle between Nicaraguan government troops and contra rebels. ★

2 UNT Special Concert pianist Pamela Mia Paul will be featured in this University of North Texas’ production that looks at what teachers who are or have been performers can give to their students. ★

8:00 13 Great Railway Journeys: Deccan Thisprogram follows writer Brian Thompson on a journey across India.

2 TWU Special This special, produced by Texas Woman’s University, profiles internationally renowned classical guitarist Carlos Pezzimenti. ★

8:30 2 DCCCD Preview Highlights of DallasCounty Community College Districts fall telecourse schedule. ★

9:00 13 Mystery!: Cover Her Face (cc) ★

2 The Andrew Lloyd Webber Story A profile of the prolific British composer of “Cats” and other musical hits.

10:00 13 MacNeil/Lehrer NewsHour

11:00 13 A Day in the Lite of America



Frid 2



6PM 13 Wild World of Animals: Prairie Dog Town

2 Computer Works

6:30 13 News Addition Bob Ray Sanders hoststhis weekly news analysis program produced by KERA ★

2 Computer Chronicles

7:00 13 Washington Week in Review Paul Dukehosts. (cc) ★

2 Nightly Business Report ★

7:30 13 Wall Street Week Louis Rukeyser hosts.★

2 Equal Justice Under the Law This six part drama explores the three major legal decisions that Chief Justice John Marshall (Ed Holmes) made and how his decisions laid down the foundation (or United States government

8:00 13 Evening at Pops Sarah Vaughan, Wynton Marsalis, Tony Bennett. Nell Carter. Toots Thielmans. and George Benson share the the limelight when they join John Williams and the Boston Pops Orchestra (s) ★

2 MacNeil/Lehrer NewsHour



9:00 13 American Masters: Rivera in America Aprofile of muralist Diego Rivera, whose work served as an inspiration for President Franklin Roosevelt’s WPA program which put scores of American artists to work adorning public places during the Depression years.(cc)

2 Market to Market

9:30 2 Adam Smith’s Money World

10:00 13 MacNeil/Lehrer NewsHour

2 Nightly Business Report

11:00 13 Blake’s 7: Sarcophagus The Liberator finds an alien ship drifting and unmanned.

12:00 13 Nova: Ancient Treasures (cc)



Saturday 3



6PM 13 Julia Child and Company

2 DCCCD Preview

6:30 13 This Old House Bob Vila hosts (cc) ★

2 Channel 2: On the Air

7:00 13 Discover: The World of Science (cc) ★

2 1915 In this two-part series. Walter (Scott McGregor) and Billy (Scott Burgess] are childhood friends who get swept up in patriotic fever and enlist in the army during World War I.

8:00 13 Movie 13; The Go-Between (1971) JulieChristie, Alan Bates, and Michael Redgrave star in this film based on L P. Hartley’s novel about a man who recollects his childhood when he acted as a go-between for two ill-fated lovers

10:00 13 Doctor Who: The Robos Operation Who. K-9. and Romana embark on a quest to seek the Key to Time.

10:30 2 American Playhouse: Eleanor Lee Remick portrays Eleanor Roosevelt.(cc)



Channel 2: On the Air

Thursday, September 1, at 7 p.m. on 2 and 13

Be a part of history as KDTN Channel 2 signs on the air. This special KDTN production looks at the evolution of North Texas” newest station and features many of the key individuals in Denton, Dallas, and Fort Worth who helped transform Channel 2 from a dream to a reality, Also included arc highlights from the station’s program schedule.



11:30 13 DeGrassi Junior High (cc)

12:00 13 Alive From Off Center (s)

12:30 13 Declaration of Independents

1:30 13 Mission: Miskito Coast

2:00 13 Missile

Sunday 4



6PM 13 Austin City Limits Mel Tillis performs (s)

2 The Ollie Awards for Children’s Television

7:00 13 Conserving America: The Wetlands Thisspecial features the farmers, fishermen, businessmen, and homemakers who are working to conserve and protect America’s great natural heritage (s) ★

2 Voices and Visions: Robert Frost A look at poet Robert Frost’s life and works.

8:00 13 Odyssey: Three Worlds of Bali ★

2 Ascent of Man This acclaimed 13-part series begins in Ethiopia where the first remains of man and his predecessors were discovered. James Burke hosts

9:00 13 Masterpiece Theatre: By the Sword Divided, Part II: Witch Hunt 1650

Arnescote Castle becomes the target for witch finder Henry Snelling, who descends on (he castle to infect it with suspicion and distrust, (cc)

2 Texas Woman’s University Special

9:30 2 University of North Texas Special

10:00 13 Solo

2 America’s Testament: The Two Bicentennials The relation of the ideas of the Declaration of Independence to the ideals of the Constitution is explored

10:30 13 Fawlty Towers

11:30 13’Allo, AIIo

12:00 13 Reginald Perrin

12:30 13 Monty Python



Monday 5

6PM 13 Wild World of Animals: Baboons ★

2 Office of the Future

6:30 13 World of Survival: Cat Out of the Bag

2 Child Care Challenge

7:00 13 Cousteau: The First 75 Years A rare look at the life of the famous world explorer. from his invention of the Aqua-Lung to his personal tragedies and triumphs and spectacular 75th birthday celebration.

2 Nightly Business Report ★

7:30 2 Equal Justice Under the Law

8:00 2 MacNeil/Lehrer NewsHour

8:30 13 It’s Up to Us: The Giraffe Project This special profiles a small, nonprofit group comprised of people who honor “The Giraffes,” people who stick their neck out for the common good. ★

9:00 13 We Are Family National Public Radio’s Susan Stamberg hosts this special profiling three gay families -one foster, one biological, and one adoptive

2 Shoulder to Shoulder: The Pankhurst Family Jane Alexander hosts this new series about the bitter struggle for women’s suffrage in Great Britain in the early 1900s. In the first episode, the women’s social and political union is formed

10:00 13 MacNell/Lehrer NewsHour

11:00 13 Special Presentation

12:00 13 Mystery!: Cover Her Face (cc)



Tuesday

6PM 13 Wild World of Animals: African Antelope ★2 Take Charge

6:30 13 World of Survival: Call of the Coyote

2 Modern Maturity

7:00 13 Nova: The Brutal Craft: Pioneers of Surgery An examination of the early stages of the revolution in surgery, when medical science overcame the basic problems of pain, infection, and blood loss, (cc) ★

2 Nightly Business Report *

8:00 13 Growing Up With Rockets ★

2 MacNeil/Lehrer NewsHour

9:00 13 Connections: Yesterday, Tomorrow, and You In this last program of the series, host James Burke summarizes the essential moments from the series to illustrate the common (actors that make for change. 2 This Honorable Court An examination of the history and evolution of the Supreme Court and an explanation of its functions and role as the interpreter of constitutional principles.

10:00 13 MacNeil/Lehrer NewsHour 2 Nightly Business Report

11:00 13 POV: Louie Bluie A portrait of musician and artist Louie Armstrong.



Wednesday



6PM 13 Wild World of Animals: The Beaver ★ 2 Survival Spanish ★

6:30 13 World of Survival: End of the Earth 2 Survival Spanish ★

7:00 13 Infinite Voyage: The Starch for Ancient Americans A look at the evidence and new technology that is helping scientists understand more about the first immigrants to North America (s) (cc) 2 Nightly Business Report ★

7:30 2 Equal Justice, Under the Law

8:00 13 Firing Line Special Debate: Resolve: The Right Is Better Able to Deal With the Soviets Than the Lett Host William F Buckley Jr. is pined by Jeane Kirkpatrick, Henry Kissinger Gary Hart. George McGovern. Patricia Schroder, and Robert McNamara to discuss American-Soviet relations. ★ 2 MacNeil/Lahrer NewsHour

9:00 2 The Struggles lor Poland: Once Upon a Time (1900-1923) The concept of a free and independent Poland becomes a reality.

10:00 13 MacNeil/Lehrer NewsHour 2 Nightly Business Report

11:00 13 Conserving America: The Wetlands



Thursday



6PM 13 Wild World of Animals: Hyenas ★ 2 GED on TV ★6:30 13 World of Survival: Giants of Ruwenzori

2 GED on TV *

7:00 13 Moyers: Facing Evil Journalist Bill Moyers hosts this KERA production in which Barbara Jordan, Maya Angelou. Raul Hilberg, and Dr. Samuel D Proctor share their personal confrontations with the force of evil. ★ 2 Nightly Business Report ★

7:30 2 Equal Justice Under the Law8:00 2 MacNeil/Lehrer NewsHour

9:00 13 Mystery!: Cover Her Face Adam Dalgliesh, reading where one detective was already killed, grills friends and contacts of Stavros Veludis in his quest to find the Cypriot’s killer, (cc) ★ 2 The Africans: The Nature of the Continent This series examines the powerful forces of Africa’s people, geography, and climate.

10:00 13 MacNeel/Lehrer NewsHour 2 Nightly Business Report

11:00 13 Growing Up with Rockets



Friday 9



6PM 13 Wild World of Animals: The Mink Pond ★ 2 Computer Works ★

6:30 13 News Addition Bob Ray Sanders hosts this weekly news analysis program produced by KERA. ★


2 Computer Chronicles ★

7:00 13 Washington Week In Review Paul Duke hosts (cc) ★

2 The Nightly Business Report ★7:30 13 Wall Street Week Louis Rukeyser hosts ★

2 Equal Justice Under the Law

8:00 13 Evening at Pops Leontyne Price, theKing’s Singers. Liana Boyd, Bernadette Peters, C3PO. and R2D2 perform with the Boston Pops Orchestra (s) ★

2 MacNeil/Lehrer NewsHour

9:00 13 American Masters: Saint Gaudens: Masque of the Golden Bowl This dramatized film portrait of sculptor Augustus St. Gaudens presents a personal reminiscence of a day in 1905 when St. Gaudens (James Hurdle) returned to the Cornish Art Colony in New Hampshire to celebrate the 20th anniversay of his arrival there. (cc)

2 Market 1o Market

9:30 2 Adam Smith’s Money World10:00 13 MacNeil/Lehrer NewsHour2 Nightly Business Report

11:00 13 Blake’s 7: Ultraworld The crew of theLiberator fights a strange artificial planet.



Saturday 10

6PM 13 Julia Child and Company2 Soapbox With Tom Cottle

6:30 13 This Old House Sob Vila hosts (cc)

2 DeGrassi Junior High (cc)

7:00 13 Discover The World of Science (cc)★

2 All Creatures Great and Small: Horse Sense James Herriot (Christopher Timothy) finds that life isn’t all that easy for a newty qualified vet.

8:00 13 EastEnders: The Movie Tracey Ullman hosts this introduction to the popular British soap opera The special chronicles the lives of real-life people with real problems

2 1915 Walter (Scott McGregor) and Billy (Scott Burgess) learn they will be sent to the bloody battle of Gallipoli.

10:00 13 Doctor Who: The Pirate Planet Who and Romana must foil the Captain to find the second segment of the Key to Time.

10:30 2 American Playhouse; The Wide Net Eudora Welly’s story about a young couple coming of age in the American South in 1933. (cc)

12:00 13 DeGrassi Junior High (cc)

12:30 13 Alive From Off Center (s)

1:00 13 Declaration of Independents



Sunday 11



6PM 13 Austin City Limits Louise Mandrell performs, (s)

2 Ramona Stories: Squeakerfoot This new 10-part series follows the lite of eight-year-old Ramona Quimby. In the first episode Ramona discovers that being the center of attention is not so great.

6:30 2 Special Presentation

7:00 13 Nature: Ganges Gharial (s) (cc) *

2 Voices and Visions: Ezra Pound/American Odyssey A profile of American poet Ezra Pound

8:00 13 Odyssey: The Incas (cc) *

2 Ascent of Man A look at man’s domestication of animals and plants.

9:00 13 Masterpiece Theatre: By the Sword Divided, Part II: Escape, 1651 Tom Lacey hides in Arnescote Castle as he awaits a boat that will smuggle him to France, (cc)

2 Big River of the Heartland

10:00 13 Solo

2 America’s Testament: The Declaration of Independence A panel debates the Fundamental principles of the Declaration of Independence.

10:30 13 Fawlty Towers

11:00 13 Yes Minister

11:30 13 ’Allo, ’Allo

12:00 13 Reginald Perrin

12:30 13 Monty Python



Monday 12



6PM 13 Wild World of Animals: Sea Lion! ★2 Autograph

6:30 13 World of Survival: Saga of the Sea Otters

2 Growing a Business

7:00 13 Cousteau Odyssey: Clipperton: The Island Time Forgot Desolate Clipperton Island is explored by Jacques Cousteau.

2 Nightly Business Report

7:30 2 The World of Ideas With Bill Moyers As the 1988 presidential election reaches its final months. Moyers looks at. the choices facing America.

8:00 13 Louis Rukeyser’s 1988 Election Guide2 MacNeil/Lehrer NewsHour

9:00 13 Canada: True North: The Relationship The fascinating people and scenic grandeur of Canada tell the story of this nation in this four-part series. The first episode explores Canada’s relationship with the United Stales. ★

2 Shoulder to Shoulder: Annie Kenney A millworker becomes involved in the movement.

10:00 13 The World of Ideas With Bill Moyers

2 Nightly Business Report

10:30 13 MacNeil/Lehrer NewsHour

11:30 13 EastEnders The BBC soap opera begins its weeknight run.

12:00 13 Mystery!: Cover Her Face (cc)



Tuesday 13



6PM 13 Wild World of Animals: A Tale of Two Foxes ★

2 Take Charge

6:30 13 World of Survival: The VIPs

2 Modern Maturity

7:00 13 Nova: Into the Heart: Pioneers of Surgery An exploration of the long road to the now commonplace miracle of open-heart surgery. (cc) ★

2 Nightly Business Report7:30 2 The World of Ideas With Bill Moyers

8:00 13 Cities at War: The Hero City -Leningrad A look at how Leningrad was not only bombed and shelled but also subjected to the longest siege in modern warfare.

2 MacNeil/Lehrer NewsHour

9:00 13 The Day the Universe Changed: The Way We Are Host James Burke introduces the series’ thesis-that we are the product of our knowledge, and our understanding of the world is constantly being modified by innovation and discovery. (cc)

2 This Honorable Court

10:00 2 Nightly Business Report

10:30 13 MacNeil/Lehrer NewsHour

2 Nightly Business Report

12:00 13 POV: Gales of Heaven



Wednesday



6PM 13 Wild World of Animals: Deadly AmericanSnakes ★

2 Survival Spanish ★

6:30 13 World of Survival: Death of a Zebra

2 Survival Spanish ★

7:00 13 Suleyman the Magnificent This docudrama focuses on the life and personality of Sultan Suleyman. the ruler of the vast Ottoman Empire from 1520 to 1566.

2 Nightly Business Report ★

7:30 2 The World of Ideas With Bill Moyers



8:00 13 Moyers: The Secret Government.. .The Constitution in Crisis Bill Moyers explores the significance of the revelations in the Iran-contra hearings concerning covert war and secrecy in government ★

2 MacNeil/Lehrer NewsHour

9:00 2 The Struggles lor Poland: A False Dawn (1921-1939) The new Constitution of 1921 echoes Poland’s democratic tradition.

9:30 13 Special Presentation

10:00 2 Nightly Business Report 13 The World of Ideas With Bill Movers

10:30 13 MacNeil/Lehrer NewsHour

11:30 13 EastEnders



Thursday



6PM 13 Wild World of Animals: Sea of Cortez ★ 2 GED on TV ★

6:30 13 World of Survival: Airlift 2 GED on TV ★

7:00 13 Moyers: God and Politics: The Kingdom Divided Host Bill Moyers looks at how upheaval in Central America pits mainstream U S. Christians against fundamentalists in a theological and political duel with historic consequences. ★ 2 Nightly Business Report ★

7:30 2 The World of I deas With Bill Moyers8:00 2 MacNeil/Lehrer NewsHour8:30 13 Special Presentation

9:00 13 Myslery!: Cover Her Face Luckless Sally, the last person to see Miss Lidell alive, (aces prolonged questioning from the local police, (cc) ★ 2 The Africans: The Triple Herilage of Lifestyles A look at how African social organizations and lifestyles have been affected by the triple heritage of indigenous, Islamic, and Western cultures.

10:00 13 The World of Ideas With Bill Moyers

2 Nightly Business Report

10:30 13 MacNeil/Lehrer NewsHour

11:30 13 EastEnders

12:00 13 Special Presentation



Friday 16



6PM 13 Wild World of Animals: Cheetah

2 Computer Works

6:30 13 News Addition Bob Ray Sanders hosts this weekly news analysis program produced by KERA. ★

2 Computer Chronicles ★

7:00 13 Washington Week in Review Paul Duke hosts. (cc) ★

2 The Nightly Business Report ★

7:30 13 Wall Street Week Louis Rukeyser hosts. ★

2 The World of Ideas With Bill Moyers

8:00 13 Evening at Pops Classical pianist Andre Watts and Metropolitan Opera mezzo-soprano Frederica von Stade join conductor John Williams and the Boston Pops Orchestra for a dynamic performance (s) ★

2 MacNeil/Lehrer NewsHour

9:00 13 American Masters: Andre Kertesz of the Cities An intimate portrait of world-renowned photographer Andre Kertesz. (cc)

2 Market to Market

9:30 2 Adam Smith’s Money World

10:00 13 The World of Ideas With Bill Moyers 2 Nightly Business Report

10:30 13 MacNeil/Lehrer NewsHour

11:30 13 EastEnders

12:00 13 Blake’s 7: Moloch The crew of the Liberator discovers the secret of almost limitless wealth.

Saturday 17

6PM 13 Julia Child and Company

2 Soapbox With Tom Cottle

6:30 13 This Old House Bob Vila hosts (cc)

2 DeGrassi Junior High (cc)

7:00 13 Empire at Reason

2 All Creatures Great and Small: Dog Days

James Herriot finds out that a vet’s life is not altogether enviable.

8:00 13 Movie 13: The Jolson Slory (1946) Larry Parks, Bill Goodwin, Evelyn Keyes, and William Demarest star in this musical on the life of Al Jolson. from his boyhood to his rise as a great entertainer.

2 The Theban Plays: Oedipus he King

10:00 2 American Playhouse: Wailing for the Moon

The story of the love affair between Alice B. Toklas (Linda Hunt) and Gertrude Stein (Linda Bassett) (cc)

10:10 13 Doctor Who: The Stones of Blood The tracer leads the Doctor and Romana to an ancient stone circle where blood sacrifices are still carried out.

11:40 13 DeGrassi Junior High (cc)

12:10 13 Alive From Off Center (s)

12:40 13 Declaration of Independents



Sunday 18

5:30PM 13 The Metropolitan Opera Presents Luciano Pavarotti and James Levine (s)

6:00 2 Ramona: Mystery Meal Ramona and her sister have to prepare the family meal.

6:30 2 Special Presentation

7:00 13 Nature: One Man’s Island A rare excursion with wildlife arist Keith Brockie to the rugged and romantic lsle of May in

Scotland, (s) (cc) ★

2 Voices and Visions: Langston Hughes: The Dreamkeeper This prodigious writer achieved distinction in poetry, fiction, and drama

through his focus on the black experience.

8:00 13 Odyssey: Franz Boaz ★

2 Ascent of Man A look at how nature affected the architecture of early civilization.

9:00 13 Masterpiece Theatre: By the SwordDivided, Part II: Fateful Days, 1653 Hugh Brandon is promoted to the position.of steward for Arnescote Castle. (cc)

2 Wilting for Cambodia An examination of the dilemma facing more than 250,000 Cambodians living in temporary camps on the Thai-Cambodian border.

10:00 13 solo

2 America’s Testament: The Preamble to the Constitution A panel discussion on the ideals contained in the Preamble.

10:30 13 Fawlty Towers

11:30 13’ Allo,’ Allo

12:00 13 Reginald Perrin

12:30 13 Monty Python



6PM 13 Wild World of Animals: Lions

2 Autograph

6:30 13 World of Survival: Wings Over the Rift

2 Growing a Business

7:00 13 Cousteau Odyssey: Riders of the Wind Peter Ustinov narrates this special that captures the developments of the Turbosail system through the adventures of two windships.

2 Nightly Business Report ★

7:30 2 The World of Ideas With Bill Moyers

8:00 13 A Mclaughlin Group Special: Is This Any Way to Elect a President? The McLaughlin Group conducts a probing look into the political process and presidential campaign landscape in 1988. ★

2 MacNeil/Lehrer NewsHour

9:00 13 Canada: True Worth: Where Is Here? The experiences of 21 Canadian authors who were sent to different pans of the country to study the various regions.★

2 Shoulder to Shoulder: Lady Constance Lytton Lady Constance is convinced ofthe need for confrontational tactics in the cause forsuffrage.

10:00 13 The World of Ideas With Bill Moyers

2 Nightly Business Report

10:30 13 MacNeil/Lehrer NewsHour

11:30 13 EastEnders

12:00 13 Mystery!: Cover Her Face (cc)



Tuesday 20

6PM 13 Wild World of Animals: Penguins ★ 2 Take Charge

6:30 13 World of Survival: Last of the LeMurs 2 Modern Maturity

7:00 13 Nova: New Organs for Old: Pioneers of Surgery A look at the experiments over the decades of transplanting different tissues and organs from one human to another. (cc) ★ 2 Nightly Business Report ★

7:30 2 The World of Ideas With Bill Moyers

8:00 13 Cities at War: The Doomed City-Berlin An examination of how Berlin survived destruction, starvation, and invasion. 2 MacNeil/Lehrer NewsHour

9:00 13 The Day the Universe Changed: In the Light of the Above James Burke visits Europe’s first great universities and 13th-century Gothic cathedrals (cc) ★ 2 Global Rivals Hosted by Bernard Kalb, this four-part series explores the roots and dynamics of the Soviet-American conflict and the expanding possibilities of agreement.

10:00 13 The World of Ideas With Bill Moyers 2 Nightly Business Report

10:30 13 MacNeil/Lehrer NewsHour

11:30 13 EastEnders

12:00 13 POV: Best Boy The moving story of a 53-year-old retarded man who adapts to an independent life. ★



Wednesday 21



6PM 13 Wild World of Animals: The Bee ★ 2 Survival Spanish ★

6:30 13 World of Survival: Bright Eyed and Bushy Tailed 2 Survival Spanish ★

7:00 13 Live From Lincoln Center The New York City Opera performs a new production of Giuseppe Verdi’s “Rigoletto.” Soprano Faith Esham will sing the role of Gilda, Rigoletto’s daughter, and mezzo-soprano Susanne Marsee will appear as Maddelena Brent Ellis, baritone, will sing the title role of Rigoletto the |ester. (s)

2 Nightly Business Report ★

7:30 2 The World of Ideas With Bill Moyers

8:00 2 MacNeil/Lehrer NewsHour

9:00 2 The Struggles for Poland: A Different World (1919-1943) A look at the three million Polish Jews, (cc)

10:00 13 The World of Ideas With Bill Moyers

2 Nightly Business Report

10:30 13 MacNeil/Lehrer NewsHour

11:30 13 EastEnders

12:00 13 Moyers: God and Politics (cc)



Thursday 22



6PM 13 Wild World of Animals: Monkeys of India ★

2 GED on TV ★

6:30 13 World of Survival: Around the Mulberry

Bush

2 GED on TV ★

7:00 13 Moyers: God and Politics: The Battle for the Bible A look at the decade-old schism within the Southern Baptist denomination, the largest Protestant group in the country, (cc) ★

2 Nightly Business Report ★

7:30 2 The World of Ideas With Bill Moyers

8:00 13 In Search of the Trojan War ★

2 MacNeil/Lehrer NewsHour

9:00 13 Mystery: Cover Her Face Adam Dalqliesh, determined to find out more

about Miss Jupp’s secretive life, questions all the

Maxie household (cc) ★

2 The Africans: New Gods An exploration of the extent to which Christianity and Islam are becoming Africanized.

10:00 13 The World of Ideas With Bill Moyers

2 Nightly Business Report

10:30 13 MacNeil/Lehrer NewsHour

11:30 13 EastEnders

12:00 13 Nova: How Organs for Old (cc)



Friday 23



6PM 13 Wild World of Animals: Snakes of India ★

2 Computer Works ★

6:30 13 News Addition Bob Ray Sanders hoststhis weekly news analysis program produced by KERA ★

2 Computer Chronicles ★

7:00 13 Washington Week In Review Paul Dukehosts (cc) ★

2 Nightly Business Report ★

7:30 13 Wall Street Week Louis Rukeyser hosts ★

2 The World of Ideas With Bill Moyers

8:00 13 Evening at Pops Marvin Hamlisch. Gregory Hines, the late Buddy Rich. The Manhattan Transfer and Itzhak Perlman perform with the Boston Pops (s) ★

2 MacNeil/Lehrer NewsHour

9:00 13 American Masters: The Algonquin RoundTable: The Ten-Year Lunch A look at the legendary wits who lunched daily at New York’s famous Algonquin Hotel during the 1920s and came to be known as the Algonquin Round Table. The core group included Dorothy Parker, Robert Benchley, The New Yorker founder Harold Ross, and columnist and social reformer Heywood Broun (cc)

2 MarKet to Market

9:30 2 Adam Smith’s Money World

10:00 13 The World of Ideas With Bill Moyers

2 Nightly Business Report

10:30 13 MacNeil/Lehrer NewsHour

11:30 13 EastEnders

12:00 13 Blake’s 7: Death Welch Serval, involved in a computerized war.



Saturday 24

6PM 13 Julia Child and Company

2 Soapbox With Tom Cottle

6:30 13 This Old House Bob Vila hosts, (cc)

2 DeGrassi Junior High (cc)

7:00 13 Special Presentation

2 All Creatures Great and Small: II Takes All KindsRoutine is shattered when Siegfried employs a secretary.

8:00 13 Movie 13: The Swan (1956) Grace Kelly. Alec Guinness, and Louis Jourdan star in this romantic tale about a Hungarian prince’s search for a bride.

2 The Theban Plays: Oedipus of Colonus

10:00 13 Doctor Who: The Androids of Kroll Who battles the treacherous Count Grendel (or control of the planet.

2 American Playhouse: House of Blue Leaves Swoosie Kurtz. John Mahoney, and Julie Hagerty recreate their starring roles in the Broadway production of John Guare’s black comedy (cc)

11:30 13 DeGraisI Junior High (cc)

12:00 13 Alive From OH Center (s)

12:30 13 Declaration of Independents



Sunday 25



6PM 13 Austin City Limits Steve Wariner performs (cc)

2 Ramona: Ramona the Palient Ramona gets sick at school.

6:30 2 Special Presentation

7:00 13 Nature: Selva Verde (s) (cc) ★

2 Voices and Visions: Wall Whitman A profile of the first major poet to create a truly American vision and style. (cc)

8:00 13 Odyssey: Chaco Legacy (cc)

2 Ascent of Man A look at how fire affected man.

9:00 13 Masterpiece Theatre: By the Sword Divided, Part II: Forlorn Hope, 1655 Luanda’s husband, Lord Edward Ferrar, leads a party of Royalists determined to invade and take Ariescote Castle. (cc)

2 The Romantic Brahms

10:00 13 Solo

2 America’s Testament: The Amendments/Bill of Rights An examination of the Bill of Rights and other amendments that have created political democracy in this country.

10:30 13 Fawlty Towers

11:00 13 Yes Minister

10:30 13 ’Allo, ’Allo

12:00 13 Reginald Perrin

12:30 13 Monty Python



Monday 26



6PM 13 Wild World of Animals: Elephant Kingdom

2 Autograph

6:30 13 World of Survival: Cheetah

2 Growing a Business

7:00 13 Cousteau’s Odyssey: Mediterranean: Cradle or Coffin? Cousteau and the Calypso team conduct a five-month survey of the Mediterranean’s waters and marine life.

2 Nightly Business Report ★

7:30 2 The World of Ideas With Bill Moyers

8:00 13 Ethics In America: The Politics of Privacy A panel of sixteen distinguished journalists and public figures from Peter Jennings and Mike Wallace to Geraldine Ferraro and Jeane Kirkpatrick discuss how much the public needs to know about the personal life of a presidential candidate.

2 MacNeil/Lehrer NewsHour

9:00 13 Canada: True North: A Song tor Quebec This program focuses on a Quebecois couple and the political climate in the province. ★

2 Shoulder to Shoulder: Christabel Pankhurst An exploration of Emmeline Pankhurst’s oldest daughter, Christabel, the youthful militant leader of the Women’s Social and Political Union.

10:00 13 The World of Ideas With Bill Movers

2 Nightly Business Report

10:30 13 MacNeil/Lehrer NewsHour

11:30 13 EastEnders

12:00 13 Mysteryl: Cover Her Face (cc)



Tuesday 27



6PM 13 Wild World of Animals: Return ot the Falcon ★

2 Take Charge

6:30 13 World of Survival: King of the Mountain

2 Modern Maturity

7:00 13 Nova: Beyond the Knite: pioneers In Surgery A look at the ethical questions artsing from the rush to do experimental surgery, such as human and artificial heart transplants, and the role of surgeons today. (cc) ★

2 Nightly Business Report ★

7:30 2 The World of Ideas With Bill Moyers

8:00 13 Cities at War: The First City: London An examination of the effect that “total war” had on London.

2 MacNeil/Lehrer NewsHour

9:00 13 The Day the Universe Changed: Point of View

An examination of the two factors that resulted in a new spirit of individualism that is now called the Renaissance (cc) ★

2 Global Rivals This exploration of the roots of the Soviet-American conflict continues

10:00 13 The World of Ideas With Bill Movers

2 Nightly Business Report

10:30 13 MacNeil/Lehrer NewsHour

11:30 13 EastEnders



Wednesday 28



6PM 13 Wild World of Animals: Living Arctic ★2 Survival Spanish ★

6:30 13 World of Survival: The Dam Builders

2 Survival Spanish ★

7:00 13 Survival Special: Forbidden Desert (cc)

2 Nightly Business Report ★

7:30 2 The World of Ideas With Bill Moyers

8:00 13 Munich: The Peace of Paper

2 MacNeil/Lehrer NewsHour

9:00 2 The Struggles lor Poland: Occupation (1939 -1945) A look at how Naz Germany and the Soviet union invaded and then partitioned Poland and how the Polish government was exiled-(cc)

9:30 13 Mark Russell Campaign Special: 1976

Irreverent politcal satirist Mark Russell brings back memories of candidates and conventions gone but not forgotten.

10:00 13 The World of Ideas With Bill Moyers

2 Nightly Business Report

10:30 13 MacNeil/Lehrer NewsHour

11:30 13 EastEnders

12:00 13 Movers: God and Politics (cc)

Thursday 29



6PM 13 Wild World of Animals: Sharks! ★

2 GED on TV

6:30 13 World of Survival: Return of the Bison

2 GED on IV★

7:00 13 Moyors: God and Politics: On Earth Is It Is In Heaven An exploration of a potent Christian movement that urges believers to become politically active in order to create a world view where the Bible is the basis for ail government, taws, and economic systems. (cc) ★

2 Nightly Business Report ★

7:30 2 The World of Ideas With BilI Movers

8:00 13 In Search of the Trojan War ★

2 MacNeil/Lehrer NewsHour

9:00 13 Mystery!: Cover Her Face Chadfleet is full of rumors about Sally Jupp’s demise, but the Maxie family slays tight-lipped (cc)

2 The Africans: Exploitation An examination of how Africa’s human and natural resources were exploited before. during, and alter the colonial oeriod.

10:00 13 The World of Ideas With Bill Moyers

2 Nightly Business Report

10:30 13 MacNeil/Lehrer NewsHour

11:30 13 EastEnders



Friday 30



6PM 13 Wild World of Animals: The Jackal ★

2 Computer Works ★

6:30 13 News Addition Bob Ray Sarders hoststhis weekly news-analysis program produced by KERA. ★

2 Computer Chronicles ★

7:00 13 Washington Week in Review Paul Duke hosts (cc) ★ 2 The Nightly Business Report

7:30 13 Wall Street Week Louis Rukeyser hosts. ★ 2 The World of Ideas With Bill Moyers

8:00 13 Movie 13: The Man In the White Suit (1952) Alec Guinness stars as a brilliant chemist who invents a cloth that won’t slain or wear out. 2 MacNeil/Lehrer NewsHour

9:00 2 Market to Market9:30 2 Adam Smith’s Money World

10:00 13 The World of Ideas With Bill Moyers 2 Nightly Business Report

10:30 13 MacNeil/Lehrer NewsHour

11:30 13 EastEnders

12:00 13 Blake’s 7: Terminal Avon undertakes a secret mission without the knowledge of the rest of the crew.

Newsletter

Keep me up to date on the latest happenings and all that D Magazine has to offer.

Comments