Primetime

A reminder:

Dial listings are subject to occasional changes when special programming becomes available after this guide is published. When this occurs, your daily newspaper will contain the most up-to-date program information.



(cc)-Closed Captioned

(s)-Stereo Broadcast

★ -This program will be repeated; check schedule below.



Repeats



Program: Date of Broadcast: Date of Repeat Broadcast

Adventure: Tuesdays at 8 p.m.; Sundays at 5 a.m.

An Evening of Championship Skating, 1987: Saturday, July 9, at 11 a.m.

ArtaEye: Wednesday, July 6, at 9 p.mSunday, July 10, at 3p.m.

Choosing Victory: Wednesday, July 27, at 9 p.m.;Sunday, July31, at 3:30 p.m.

Discover: The World of Science: Saturdays at 7 p.m.; Wednesdays at 2 p.m.

Evening at Pops: Fridays at 8 p.m. beginning July 8; Thursdays at 1 p.m. beginning July 14

The Lawrence Walk Show: Sundays at5p.m.; Thursdays at 2 p.m.

The Many Faces of Sherlock Holmes: Tuesday, July 5, at 2 p.m.; Sunday, July 10, at 1 a.m.

Moyers: Joseph Campbell and the Power of Myth: Friday, July 1. at 8 p.m.; Friday, July 8, at 1 p.m.

Mysteryt: The Return of Sherlock Holmes: Thursdays at 9 p.m. beginning July 14; Sundays at 1:30 a.m. beginning July 17, and Tuesdays at 2 p.m.

National Geographic Specials; Wednesdays at 7 p.m.; Sundays at 8 p.m. and Tuesdays at 1 p.m.

News Addition: Fridays at 6:30 p.m., Sundays at 6a.m. and 2:30 p.m.

Nova: Tuesdays at 7 p.m.; Fridays at midnight and Mondays at 2 p.m.

Smithsonian World: Monday, July 11, at 8 p.m.;Wednesday, July 13, at 11 p.m.

The Statue of Liberty: Monday, July 4, at 7 p.m.; Thursday, July 7, at 1 p.m.

Wall Street Week: Fridays at 7:30 p.m.; Sundays at 2 p.m.

Washington Week in Review: Fridays at 7 p.m.; Saturdays at 6 a.m.

Wild World of Animals: Weekdays at 6 p.m.; weekdays at 7 a.m.

1

6PM Wild World of Animals: Man’s Closest Kin

6:30 News Addrtion Bob Ray Sanders hosts this weekly news analysis produced by KERA.★

7:00 Washington Week in Review Paul Duke hosts. (cc) ★

7:30 Wall Street Week Louis Rukeyser hosts. ★

8:00 Moyers: Joseph Campbell and the Power of Myth: Masks of Eternity In the series’ finat episode. Campbell provides challenging insights into the emotions associated with art and discusses Eastern versus Western refigions. (cc) ★

9:00 American Masters: Katharine Anne Porter This KERA production interweaves dramatizations of three of Porter’s shortstories with interviews with Robert Penn Warren, Eudora Welly, and others to produce an unforgettable film portrait.(cc)

10:00 MacNeil/Lehrer NewsHour

11:00 Blake’s 7

12:00 Nova: Mystery of the Master Builders (cc)

2

6PM Justin Wilson’s Louisiana Cookin- Outdoors Wilson prepares charbroiled steaks, pepper vinegar, and melon balls with faternum.

6:30 This Old House Bob Vita hosts. (cc)

7:00 Discover: The World of Science Host Peter Graves studies the behavior of wild horses in North Carolina, a new treatment for premature infants suffering from respiratory disorders, and the technology involved in making a new potato chip, (cc) ★

8:00 American Playhouse: Native Son Carroll Baker, Matt Dillon, Victor Love, Elizabeth McGovern. Geraldine Page, and Oprah Winfrey star in this Richard Wright play that focuses on racism in the United States, (cc)

10:00 Doctor Who: The Talons of Weng Chiang In Victorian London. Who is caught up in a macabre murder mystery involving the Tong of the Black Scorpion.

12:30 DeGrassi Junior High (cc)

1:00 Declaration of independents

2:00 Lyndon Johnson

3:30 Where the Heart Is

3

6PM Austin City Limits Steve Fromholz, Jerry Jeff Walker, Rusty Weir. Gary Nunn. Tracey Nelson, and others perform, (s)

7:00 National Audubon Society: On the Edge of Extinction: Panthers and Cheetahs Two of the world’s most endangered big cats-the Florida panther and the African cheetah-face a similar dilemma of trying to maintain viable populations in diminishing habitats, (cc) (s) ★.

6:00 Maya Lords of the Jungle This program examines some misconceptions about Mayan civilization and explores the theories about the Maya inspired by the rediscovery of a “lost” culture. (cc)

9:00 Masterpiece Theatre: The Last Place on Earth As the race to the South Pole continues, the Norwegians must slaughter a number of dogs for food. and Captain Scott faces blizzard conditions and low morale. (cc)

10:00 Executive Stress

10:30 To the Manor Born

11:00 No Place Like Home

11:30 Allo, ’Allo

4

6PM Wild World ofAnimals: Too Many Elephants ★

6:30 World of Survival: Lion Grab

7:00 The Statue of Liberty David McCullough narrates this story that traces the unique history of the statue as a gift from the French to the American people.

8:00 A Capitol Fourth The music of the legendary Irving Berlin highlights this special as the National Symphony Orchestra celebrates the composer’s 100th birthday during its annual Fourth of July concert on the lawn of the U.S. Capitol. (s)

9:30 Collecling America A look at one of the foremost collections of American folk art. Electra Havemeyer Webb’s remarkable “collection of collections” at Vermont’s Shelbourne Museum.

10:00 MacNeil/Lehrer NewsHour

11:00 Dreams Along Little Big Horn ★

5

6PM Wild World of Animals: All Kinds of Parents ★

6:30 World of Survival: Mystery of Pelican Island

7:00 Nova: A Man, A Plan, A Canal. Panama Historian David McCullough tells the human drama behind the 30-year effort to build the Panama Canal, (cc) ★

8:00 Adventure: Around Alone The amazing story of Maine sailor Dodge Morgan’s non-stop solo voyage around the world, which set a record for the fastest solo circumnavigation (cc)★

9:00 Connections: Trigger Effect Host James Burke takes viewers to the American heartland and to ancient Egypt as he explains the origins of plowing, writing, taxation, and astronomy.

10:00 MacNeil/Lehrer NewsHour

11:00 POV: Acting Our Age and American Tongues This new 10-part series features a select group of award-winning, independently produced films. The first film offers new perspective on aging as seen through the eyes of six women. (cc)

6

6PM Wild World or Animals: Between the Tides ★

6:30 World of Survival: Sidewater Show 7:00 National Geographic Special: Chesapeake Borne A close-up look at the unique people who call Chesapeake Bay home (s) (cc) ★

8:00 An Evening of Championship Skating, 1987 An exhibition of championship performances by Scott Williams. 1987 U.S. Men’s Bronze Medalist and Elizabeth Manley. 1987 Canadian Women’s Champion. ★

9:00 ArtsEye This new KERA production looks at the art and artists in North Texas. This special will include a video essay on the mustangs o1 Las Colinas, visits to Dallas painter Robert Barsamian in his studio at the Crescent and to Fair Park’s Centennial Buildings, and a look at comedian Spanky McFarlin. ★

9:30 ’Young at Heart This 1988 Academy Award winner in the short documentary category focuses on the love story between two elderly artists-Louis Gothelf and Reva Shwayder.

7

6PM Wild World of Animals: Links to Man’ s Past ★

6:30 World of Survival: First Catch Your Unicorn

7:00 Planet Earth: Living Machine This program looks at plate tectonics, one of the most important discoveries of the 20th century and cause of the dramatic eruption of the Kilauea Volcano., (cc)

8:00 Great Railway Journeys: Coast to Coast Host Ludovic Kennedy travels some of the most famous lines in American railroad history, from Penn Station to Los Angeles.

9:00 Mystery!: The Secret Adversary Tommy Beresford and Tuppence Cowley continue their search for the mysterious Jane Finn. (cc)

10:00 MacNeil/Lehrer NewsHour

11:00 Crime Inc.: All in the Family A look at life in the Mafia family.

8

6PM Wild World of Animals: Elephant Seals

6:30 News Addition Bob Ray Sanders hosts this weekly news analysis produced by KERA ★

7:00 Washington Week in Review Paul Duke hosts. (cc) ★

7:30 Wall Street Week Louis Rukeyser hosts. ★

8:00 Evening at Pops Andy Williams, Cleo Laine, Oscar Peterson, Ray Charles, and Peter, Paul, and Mary join John Williams and the Boston Pops for the new season. (s) ★

9:00 Hollywood Legends: Grace Kelly: An American Princess A look at the extraordinary fairy-tale life of the actress turned princess of Monaco. Featured are interviews with Jimmy Stewart, Louis Jourdan, Sir Alec Guinness, Stanley Kramer and others (cc)

10:00 MacNeil/Lehrer NewsHour

11:00 Blake’s 7

12:00 Nova: A Man, A Plan, A Canal, Panama (cc)

9

6PM Justin Wilson’ s Louisiana Cookin’ – Outdoors Wilson prepares boiled crawfish, potatoes, and coleslaw 6:30 This Old House Bob Vila hosts, (cc)

7:00 Discover; The World of Science This program looks at what man can learn from dolphins; why some people gain weight despite moderate eating habits; and walking robots, (cc) ★

8:00 Movie 13: It Happened One Night (1934) Claudette Colbert, Clark Gable, and Walter Connolly star in this Oscar-winning comedy about a runaway heiress and a newspaperman who shields her from her father.

10:00 Doctor Who: Horror of Fang Rock Who faces a Rutan intelligence scout.

11:30 DeGrassi Junior High (cc)

12:00 Declaration of Independents

1:00 Many Faces of Sherlock Holmes

1:45 Movie 13; Sherlock Holmes and the Secret Weapon

2:50 Movie 13: Women in Green

4:00 Movie 13: Terror by Night

5:00 Adventure: Around Alone (cc)

10

6PM Austin City Limits Gary Morns performs (s)

7:00 National Audubon Society: Grizzly and Man: Uneasy Truce Robert Redford narrates this special that traces theplight of the grizzly bear from its heyday as an indomitable creature feared by man to its modern-day status as a threatened species. (cc) (s)

8:00 National Geographic Special: Chesapeake Borne A close-up look at the unique people who call Chesapeake Bay home, (cc) (s)

9:00 Masterpiece Theatre: The Last Place on Earth The race is over, as Amundsen reaches the South Pole and plants the Norwegian flag. (cc)

10:00 Executive Stress

10:30 To the Manor Born

11:00 No Place Like Home

11:30 ’Allo, ’Allo

12:00 Reginald Perrin

12:30 Monty Python

11

6PM Mace in Texas: White-Tail Deer

6:30 World of Survival: Scottish Loons

7:00 Cousteau Odyssey: Time Bomb at 50 Fathoms Films of Captain Cousteau’s early conself experiments are featured in this detailed account of a costly. 10-month salvage operation that succeeded in bringing up toxic cargo from a sunken freighter

8:00 Smithsonian World: Where None Have Gone Before This program traces the adventures of pilots Jeana Yeager and Dick Rutan as they attempt to make the first non-stop flight around the world; locks a1 a powerful new telescope; and explores underwater caves in the Bahamas. (cc) ★

9:00 Andrea Doria: The Final Chapter The story of the ambitious effort to recover the fortune in cash and precious stones rumored to be aboard the sunken ocean liner.

10:30 MacNeil/Lehrer NewsHour

12

6PM Made in Texas: Lost Maples, Fly-Fashing. Wat’s Line

6:30 World of Survival: The Last of the Dinosaurs

7:00 Nova: Spy Machines An examination oi the secret world of espionage, pointing out the pivotal role spy planes and satellites have played in providing information about our political adversaries. (cc) ★

8:00 Adventure: Fat Man on a Bicycle (Goes Norse) Tom Vernon, host of the BBC’s popular radio program Fat Man on a Bicycle, begins a whimsical 1,560-mile journey across Norway, Sweden, and Finland. (cc) ★

9:00 Connections: Death in the Morning Host James Burke relates the efficacy of a chunk of black silica to the most critical event of the modem world.

10:00 MacNeil/Lehrer NewsHour

11:00 POV: Fire From the Mountain (cc)

13

6PM Made in Texas; Coastal Wildlife

6:30 World of Survival: Tiger Beetle

7:00 National Geographic Special: Creatures of the Mangrove A look at the unique plant and animal life that flourishes in the mangrove forests on the tiny island of Siarau off Borneo’s northern coast, (cc) (s) ★

8:00 Great Performances: Live From Lincoln Center: An Evening of Mostly Mozart Lincoln Center celebrates the 22nd anniversary of the Mostly Mozart Festival with the Mostly Mozart Festival Orchestra conducted by Gerard Schwarz and performances by pianist Vladimir Feltsman and mezzo-soprano Fredenca von Stade. (s)

10:00 MacNeil/Lehrer NewsHour

14

6PM Made in Texas: Historic Sites

6:30 World of Survival: Hammer-headed Stork

7:00 Planet Earth: The Blue Planet An exploration of the last great frontier on earth, the ocean. Included is a visit to the depths of the ” middle ocean’’ to see new species for the first time (cc)

8:00 Great Railway Journeys of the World: Confessions of a Train Spotter Michael Palm takes a journey from one end of Britain to the other-from Euston in London to Kyle of Lochalsh in Scotland.

9:00 Mystery!: The Return of Sherlock Holmes: The Empty House Sherlock Holmes (Jeremy Brett) comes out of hiding when the Honorable Ronald Adair is murdered. (cc) ★

10:00 MacNeil/Lehrer NewsHour

11:00 Crime Inc.: Making of the Mob A look at organized crime from the twenties to the present.

15

6PM Made in Texas: Bald Eagle

6:30 News Addition Bob Ray Sanders hosts this weekly news analysis produced by KERA ★

7:00 Washington Week in Review Paul Duke hosts, (cc) ★

7:30 Wall Street Week Louis Rukeyser hosts. ★

8:00 Evening at the Pops: The Smothers Brothers Tom and Dick Smothers perform with guitarist/ composer Mason Williams and the Boston Pops, (s) ★

9:00 American Masters: Lillian Gish: A Life Remembered This film retrospective profiles the “first lady of the silent screen.” The program includes film clips from some of her legendary performancesand a special interview with Gish. (cc)

10:00 MacNeil/Lehrer NewsHour

11:00 Blake’s 7

12:00 Nova: Spy Machines (cc)

16

6PM Justin Wilson’s Lousiana Cookin’ – Outdoors Wilson prepares grilled smoked sausage, Louisiana smoked ham. and barbequed red beans.

6:30 This Old House Bob Vila hosts. (cc)

7:00 Discover: The World of Science This program follows a little boy who is taught to speak on a new device that literally shows him how to shape his words Also featured is a visit to the Massachusetts Institute of Technology for the engineering students’ design competition. (cc)★

8:00 Movie 13: Mr. Deeds Goes to Town (1936) Gary Cooper and Jean Arthur star in this drama about a naive millionaire who is duped by the girl reporter he loves and decides to give away a fortune.

10:00 Doctor Who: The Invisible Enemy Professor Marius and his dog-like computer K-9 try to save Titan from a virus swarm from outer space.

11:30 DeGrassi Junior High (cc)

12:00 Alive From Off Center (s)

12:30 Declaration of Independents

17

6PM Austin Cily Limits Fats Domino performs, (s)

7:00 National Audubon Society: Whales! Johnny Carson narrates the first underwater footage of the creatures breeding, (cc) (s) ★

8:00 National Geographic Special: Creatures of the Mangrove A look at the unique plant and animal life that flourishes in the mangrove forests on the tiny island 0f Siarau off Borneo’s northern coast. (cc) (s)

9:00 Masterpiece Theatre: The Last Place on Earth In the final episode, Amundsen realizes who the true hero is. (cc)

10:00 Executive Stress

10:30 To the Manor Born

11:00 No Place Like Home

11:30 ’Allo, ’Allo

12:00 Reginald Perrin

12:30 Monty Python

18

6PM Made in Texas: Independence

6:30 World of Survival: The Lily Trotter

7:00 Cousteau Odyssey: Blind Prophets of Easter Island The mysteries of Easter Island are explored in this special.

8:00 The Amish: Not to Be Modern The first documentary to be made inside an Amish community and with the cooperation of the Amish is an exclusive portrait of a rarely filmed religious community that separates itself from the world.

9:00 Uncommon Places: The Architecture of Frank Lloyd Wright An examination of Wright’s revolutionary contributions to American architecture as well as the personal and professional controversies surrounding his life.

10:00 MacNeil/Lehrer NewsHour

11:00 Special Presentation

19

6:00 Made in Texas: Texas 6:30 World of Survival: Stickleback 7:00 Nova: Why Planes Crash An in-depth look at the problems of craw miscommunication. inadequate safety programs, overcrowded air corridors, excessive automation, and the ways these factors contribute to an increasingly dangerous sky, (cc)★

8:00 Adventure. Fat Man on a Bicycle: The Child, the Flower, and the Forest British broadcaster Tom Vernon lakes a high road across Norwegian Lapland into northern Sweden. (cc)★

9:00 Connections: Distant Voices A took at how the popularity of silver for use in stirrups, cannons, and armor led to a hectic search for ways to get silver out of deep. water-filled mineshafts.

10:00 MacNeil/Lehrer NewsHour

11 00 POT: Knocking on Armageddon’s Door and Living With AIDS The first film is a disturbing look at’’ survivalists ” who explain how they prepare tor the next world. Living With AIDS is a story of the courage of a gay AIDS patient. (cc)

20

6PM Made in Texas: Wildlife Photography

6:30 World of Survival: A Triumph of Eagles

7:00 National Geographic Special: The Realm of the Alligator A fascinating look at the inscrutable and ancient alligator ofthe Okefenokee Swamp. (cc) (s) ★

8:00 16 Days of Glory This new six-part series tells the dramatic stories of the 1984 Summer Olympic competition. Thefirst episode focuses on the world record holders, British runner Dave Moorcroft, U.S. diver Greg Louganis, and U.S. gymnast Mary Lou Retton. ★

9:00 Gold From the Deep This program chronicles the recovery of five-and-a-half tons of Russian gold from the Britishcruiser HMS Edinburgh.

10:00 MacNeil/Lehrer NewsHour

11:00 Man From Moscow (cc)

21

6PM Made in Texas: Deforestation of the Rio Grande Valley

6:30 World of Survival: The Island of Gannets

7:00 Planet Earth: The Climate Puzzle An examination of the earth’s normal climate and a look at when climates change and why. (cc)

8:00 Great Railway Journeys: Three Miles High A journey on the highest railroad in the world, a train that travels 15,000 feet through the Peruvian Andes.

9:00 Mystery!: The Return of Sherlock Holmes: The Abbey Grange The brutal Sir Eustace Brackenstall has been murdered, and his wife gives a clear description of the gang responsible. (cc)★

10:00 MacNeil/Lehrer NewsHour

11:00 The Governor’s Report Monthly press conference with Governor Bill Clements.

22

6PM Made in Texas: The Battleship Texas

6:30 News Addition Bob Ray Sanders hosts this weekly news analysis produced by KERA ★

7:00 Washington Week in Review PaulDuke hosts, (cc) ★

7:30 Wall Street Week Louis Rukeyser hosts. ★

8:00 Evening at Pops: Tommy Tune, the Manhattan Rhythm Kings, and the American Ballroom Theater Multitalented performer, choregrapher, and director Tommy Tune doffs his top hat to a legend in a high-spirited tribute to the late Fred Astaire. (s) ★

9:00 American Masters: Duke Ellington: Yesterday, Today, and Tomorrow, Part 1 An outstanding film portrait, this two-partdocumentary is the first retrospective study of Ellington’s life and works. (cc) ★

10:00 MacNeil/Lehrer NewsHour

11:00 Blake’s 7

12:00 Nova: Why Planes Crash (cc)

23

6PM Justin Wilson’s Louisiana Cookin’ -Outdoors Wilson prepares baked fish, tomato sauce, and garlic bread.

6:30 This Old House Bob Vila hosts.(cc)

7:00 Discover: The World of Science This episode travels with a troop of baboons in Kenya and follows a dramatic new procedure called valvoplasty that could replace open-heart surgery for some children born with heart defects (cc) ★

8:00 Movie 13: Mr. Smith Goes to Washington (1939) James Stewart stars as a naive man who becomes a senator and gets into deep trouble with a sharp politician. Jean Arthur and Edward Arnold co-star

10:10 Doctor Who: Image of the Fendahl The Doctor lands on present-day Earth and discovers a scientist who is running experiments on a 12-million-year-old human skull.

11:40 DeGrassi Junior High (cc)

12:10 Alive From Off Center (s)

12:40 Declaration of Independents

24

6PM Austin City Limits The Legends of Bluegrass perform. (s) ★

7:00 National Audubon Society: Messages From the Birds A look at birders who are taking part in the International Shorebird Survey and other bird surveys to determine which species are in decline and which habitats must be protected. (cc) (s) ★

8:00 National Geographic Special: The Realm of the Alligator A fascinating look at the inscrutable and ancient alligator of the Okefenokee Swamp. (cc) (s)

9:00 Masterpiece Theatre: Love Song This two-part series, based on a short story by best-selling author Jeffrey Archer. revolves around the relationship between two Cambridge University students. (cc)

10:00 Executive Stress

10:30 Fawlty Towers

11:00 No Place Like Home

11:30’Alto, ’Allo

12:00 Reginald Perrin

12:30 Monty Python

25

6PM Made in Texas: Desert Bighorns 6:30 World of Survival: Water Under the Earth

7:00 Cousteau Odyssey: The Warm. blooded Sea: Mammals of the Deep The mysteries and wonders of marine mammas, the creatures of the sea most closely related to man, are explored.

8:00 American Playhouse: The Big Knife Clifford Odei’ s drama explores the dilemma of a famous actor who abandons his personal ethics when he leaves the scene of a fatal accident. This production stars Peter Gallagher. Betsy Brantley, Nehemiah Persoff, Irene Worth and Stubby Kay. (cc)

10:00 MacNeil/Lehrer NewsHour

11:00 Special Presentation

26

6PM Made in Texas: Oysters on the Move

6:30 World of Survival: The Handsome Killers

7:00 Nova: Top Gun and Beyond A look al high-speed lighter planes and how technology has changed the nature of ftymg. (cc) ★

8:00 Adventure: Fat Man on a Bicycle (Goes Norse): High Summer Tom Vernon cycles his way through a sunlit Swedish summer and finds himself at an unusual garden parly, a crispbread factory, and a veterinary clinic for privileged pets. (cc) ★

9:00 Connections: Faith in Numbers Host James Burke examines the organization of systems-political, economic, mechanic, and electronic-and the events that led to the invention of the printing press.

10:00 MacNeil/Lehrer NewsHour

11:00 POV: Rate It X This film is a biiingly funny and disarming journey through the landscape of American sexism. (cc)

27

6PM Made in Texas: The Texas 150 6:30 World of Survival: Wild Wood of Caledon

7:00 National Geographic Special: Australia’s Twilight of the Dreamtime Set in a spectacularly beautiful and remote corner of northern Ausralia, this program introduces the Gagudju people and explores their myths. (cc) (s) ★

8:00 16 Days of Glory: Predicted to take home gold medals, U.S. swimmers John Moffet and Rowdy Gaines experience victory and defeat. ★

9:00 ChooBing Victory This documentary combines the excitement of wheelchair racing with the drive and determination of five disabled athletes as they prepare tor and compete in the 1984 Summer Olympic exhibition events. ★

10:30 MacNeil/Uhrer NewsHour

28

6PM Made in Texas: Trinity River 6:30 World of Survival: The Clown Prince

7:00 Planet Earth: Tales From Other Worlds Through the use of footage and special effects, viewers will visit the great tailed star of Jupiter, probe the raging volcano of lo. and see the full surface of Venus. (cc)

8:00 Great Railway Journeys: Changing Trains Eric Robson enjoys first-class luxury on the Cisalpin from Paris to Montreaux.

9:00 Mystery!: The Return of Sherlock Holmes: The Musgrave Ritual Holmes and Watson are guests of Sir Reginald Musgrave, an old friend of Holmes, when the butler disappears. (cc) ★

10:00 MacNeil/Lehrer NewsHour

11:00 Crime Inc.: Racket Busters This program looks at organized crime and how it flourished.

29

6PM Made in Texas: Civilian Conservation Corps

6:30 News Addition Bob Ray Sanders hosts this weekly news analysis produced by KERA ★

7:00 Washington Week in Review Paul Duke hosts. (cc) ★

7:30 Wall Street Week Louis Rukeyser hosts. ★

8:00 Evening at Pops: Sammy Davis Jr. and Tamara Smirnova-Sajfar Singer/dancer Sammy Davis Jr. performs with the Pops Orchestra. Violinist Tamara Smirnova-Sajfar performs Massent’s “Meditations From Thais” with the orchestra. (s) ★

9:00 American Masters: Duke Ellington: Yesterday, Today, and Tomorrow, Part 2 This tribute includes rare footage featuring recollections of Ellington by the artists who knew him intimately, including Harry Carney, Charlie Mingus, Ben Webster. and many others. (cc) ★ 

10:00 MacNeil/Lehrer NewsHour

11:00 Blake’s 7

30

6PM Justin Wilson’ s Lousiana Cookin’ -Outdoors Wilson prepares leg of lamb in mint sauce, artichoke salad, and watermelon sherbet.

6:30 This Old House Bob Vila hosts. (cc)

7:00 Discover: The World of Science This episode looks at manatees and why their survival is in jeopardy and a car race in Switzerland that features a car that is solar propelled (cc) ★

8:00 Movie 13: Summertime (1955) Katharine Hepburn and Rossano Brazzi star in this delightful classic about an American spinster who falls in love with a handsome Italian, only to discover he is already married.

10:00 Doctor Who: The Sun Makers On Pluto, Who discovers the Sun Company, an alien-controlled business operation that is misusing commercial power.

11:30 DeGrassi Junior High (cc)

12:00 Alive From Off Center (s)

12:30 Declaration of Independents

1:30 Mysteryl: Return of Sherlock Holmes (cc)

5:00 Adventure: Fat Man on a Bicycle

31

6PM Austin City Limits Merle Haggard performs.(s)

7:00 National Audubon Society Galapagos: My Fragile World Resident photographer and conservationist Tui De Roy offers insights into the fascinating animal life of the Galapagos and the fight to preserve threatened species. (cc) (s) ★

8:00 National Geographic Special: Australia’s Twilight of the Dreamtime Set in a spectacularly beautiful and remote corner of northern Australia, this program introduces the Gagudju people and explores their myths. (cc) (s) ★.

9:00 Masterpiece Theatre: Love Song Philippa {Constance Cummings) and William {Maurice Denham) settle down to married lite still competing over everything from academic honors to crossword puzzles. (cc)

10:00 Solo

10:30 Fawlty Towers

11:00 No Place Like Home

11:30 ’Allo. ’Allo

12:00 Reginald Perrin

Newsletter

Keep me up to date on the latest happenings and all that D Magazine has to offer.

Comments