Monday, October 2, 2023 Oct 2, 2023
80° F Dallas, TX
Publications

Primetime

By D Magazine |

A reminder:

Dial listings are subject to occasional changes when special programming becomes available after this guide is published. When this occurs, your daily newspaper will contain the most up-to-date program information.

(cc)-Closed Captioned

(s)-Stereo Broadcast

★ -This program will be repeated; check schedule below.



Repeats

Program: Dale of broadcast, Date of repeat broadcast

American Playhouse: Lemon Sky: Monday, February 15, at 9 p.m.; Sunday, February 21, at 4:00 a.m.

American Playhouse: Revolt of Mother/Pigeon Feathers: Monday, February 22, at 9 p.m.; Sunday, February 28, at 4:30 a.m.

Andrea Doria: The Final Chapter: Wednesday, February 24, at 8 p.m.; Sunday, February 28, at 2 a.m.

Discover: The World of Science: Wednesday, February 3, at 8 p.m.; Sunday, February 7, at 5 a.m.

Hollywood Legends: Steve McQueen: Man on the Edge: Wednesday, February 17, at 8 p.m.; Saturday, February 20, at midnight

Mark Russell Comedy Special: Wednesday, February 24, at 9:30 p.m.; Sunday, February 28, at 1:30 a.m.

The Miracle of Life: Monday, February 8, at 8 p.m.; Sunday, February 14, at 5 a.m.

National Geographic Specials: Wednesdays at 7 p.m.; Sundays at 8 p.m.

News Addition: Fridays at 6:30 p.m.; Sundays at 6 a.m. and 2:30 p.m. Nova: Tuesdays at 7 p.m.; Fridays at midnight

Television: Mondays at 7 p.m.; Thursdays at midnight

Wall Street Week: Fridays at 7:30 p.m.; Sundays at 2 p.m.

Washington Week in Review: Fridays at 7 p.m.; Saturdays at 6 a.m.

Wings Over Water: Wednesday, February 10, at 8 p.m.; Sunday, February 14, at 3:30 a.m.

Wonderworks; Anne of Green Gables: Saturdays at 7 p.m.; Sundays at 4 p.m.

1

6PM Wild World of Animals: In Search of a Mate

6:30 World of Survival: Animals That Use Tools

7:00 Television: Comedy An exploration of the evolution of television comedy for the “electronic vaudeville” days of Milton Berle, Jackie Gleason, and Sid Caesar (cc) ★

8:00 Ethnic Notions: Portraits of Prejudice A disturbing voyage through American history, tracing for the first time the deeply rooted stereotypes that have fueled prejudice against blacks.

9:00 Fundi: The Story of Ella Baker Highlighting the turbulent years of the 1960s, this film adds dimension to an understanding of the civil rights movement by viewing history from the perspective of Ella Baker.

10:00 MacNeil/Lehrer NewsHour

11:00 Adam Smith’s Money World

11:30 Special Presentation

12:00 Here’s to Your Health

12:30 Here’s to Your Health

2

6PM Wild World of Animals: Rocky Mountain Bighorn

6:30 World of Survival: The Big Unicorns

7:00 Nova: Buried in Ice Scientists investigate the long-buried remains of members of the 19th-century Franklin expedition to discover how all members of the expedition were lost. (cc) ★

8:00 The Making of A Continent: The Rich High Desert Set in the heartland of America, this program shows how ferocious winds, immense glaciers, and prehistoric seas formed the North American continent (cc)

9:00 World at War: Home Fires A look at the effect the bombing of Britain had on the civilians who lived there.

10:00 MacNeil/Lehrer NewsHour

11:00 Tony Brown’s Journal

11:30 Special Presentation

12:00 Focus on Society

12:30 Focus on Society

3

6PM Wild World of Animals: Loners

6:30 World of Survival: The Oceans

7:00 National Geographic Special: Four Americans in China This program focuses on a student, a journalist, a businessman, and a teacher who breaks with tradition by marrying a Chinese col-league. (cc) (s)★

8:00 Discover: The World of Science A look at the annual engineering student’s design competition, a new device that shows a child how to shape words, and a robot vision demonstration on how a driveless vehicle sees its way. (cc)★

9:00 Say Amen, Somebody Through glimpses into the personal lives of several gospel singers, this film captures the convergence of their spiritual lives. (s)

10:30 MacNeil/Lehrer NewsHour

11:30 Special Presentation

12:00 Principles of Accounting

12:30 Principles of Accounting

4

6PM Wild World of Animals: New Americans

6:30 World of Survival: The Last Kingdom of Elephants

7:00 The Story of English: Pioneers, 0 Pioneers! A phrase borrowed from Walt Whitman evokes the spirit behind the evolution of American English from the Revolutionary War through the Roaring Twenties. As the American frontier expanded westward, the traditional vocabulary was enlarged and enriched.

8:00 The West of the Imagination: The Golden Land In this KERA production, the historical events that shaped the Western region -the annexation of Texas, the Mexican War the gold strikes, and the pioneer movement-are seen through the paintings of George Caleb Bingham, Albert Bierstadt, and Charles Nahl.

9:00 Mystery!: Dead of Jericho (cc)

10:00 MacNeil/Lehrer NewsHour

11:00 Crime Inc.

12:00 Television: Comedy (cc)

5

6PM Wild World of Animals; Cry Wolf!

6:30 News Addition Bob Ray Sanders hosts this weekly KERA production. ★

7:00 Washington Week in Review Paul Duke hosts (cc)★

7:30 Wall Street Week Louis Rukeyser hosts ★

8:00 Frontline: Operation Urgent Fury Pulitzer Prize-winning reporter Seymour Hersh investigates one of Ronald Reagan’s greatest triumphs, the rescue of American students during the 1983 invasion of Grenada (cc)

9:00 Great Performances: Balanchine and Cunningham: An Evening With the American Ballet Theatre The artistry of two of America’s greatest dance in-novators is brought to television with Mikhail Baryshnikov and the American Ballet Theatre (s)

10:00 MacNeil/Lehrer NewsHour

11:00 Blake’s 7

12:00 Nova: Buried in Ice (cc)

6

6PM Great Chefs of the West Chefs prepare barbeque pork with tequilla pepper relish, lemon pound cake, refried beans, and cream of cilantro soup with mussels.

6:30 This Old House Bob Vila hosts, (cc)

7:00 Wonderworks: Anne of Green Gables I In this Emmy-winning film, an elderly brother (Richard Farnsworth) and sister (Colleen Dewhurst) think they are adopting a boy to help with the farm chores, but end up with the talkative Anne Shirley (Megan Follows). (cc)★

8:00 Movie 13: Elvis: That’s the Way It Is (1970) A film documentary on the phenomenon that was and still is Elvis, capturing the ups and downs he experienced in putting his Las Vegas act together

10:00 Doctor Who: The Monster of Peladon The Doctor returns to Peladon 40 years after his first visit to find the king dead.

12:30 DeGrassi Junior High (cc)

1:00 Heimat

3:00 Special Presentation

7

6PM Austin City Limits Reba Mclntire performs. (s)

7:00 Nature: Leopard: A Darkness in the Grass This exceptional program documents the experiences of an elusive female leopard over a period of two days on Africa’s hot plains. (cc) (s)

8:00 National Geographic Special: Four Americans in China This program focuses on a student, a journalist, a businessman, and a teacher who breaks with tradition by a marrying a Chinese colleague. (cc) (s)

9:00 Masterpiece Theatre: Fortunes of War Harriet and Guy are reunited in Athens by Prince Yakimov, who is now working for the British Information Bureau. (cc)

10:00 Executive Stress

10:30 Good Neighbors

11:00 No Place Like Home

11:30 ’Allo, ’Allo

12:00 Open All Hours

12:30 Monty Python

8

6PM Wild World of Animals: Deadly African Snakes

6:30 World of Survival: The Pump-house Gang

7:00 Television: The Race for Television This episode includes rare footage of experimental television from the 1920’s. 1930’s, and 1940’s, and includes examples of programming from the early days of commercial television following WWII. (cc)★

8:00 The Miracle of Life This Nova special presents the 1irsl film ever made of the entire, incredible chain of events which turns a sperm and an egg into a newborn baby. (cc)★

9:00 American Playhouse: The Return of Hickey Based on the famous Lawrenceville stories by Owen Johnson, this film, starring Zach Galligan and Edward Herrmann, follows the prep school antics that happen at the prestigious Lawrenceville Academy in 1905 (cc)

10:00 MacNeil/Lehrer NewsHour

11:00 Adam Smith’s Money World

9

6PM Wild World of Animals: Kodiak Island

6:30 World of Survival: Nature Fights a Battle

7:00 Nova: Why Planes Burn A look at the efforts to make airplane fires less likely

8:00 The Making of a Continent: The Great River This episode travels along the Mississippi’s banks to learn why it is both a blessing and curse to man as he attempts to reap the rich rewards of its geological heritage. (cc)

9:00 World at War: Inside the Reich A look at Germany, the homeland of the master race

10:00 MacNeil/Lehrer NewsHour

11:00 Tony Brown’s Journal

11:30 Special Presentation

12:00 Focus on Society

10

6PM Wild World of Animals: Coyote! 6:30 World of Survival: Miracle of Laguna Madre

7:00 National Geographic Special: Australia’s Twilight of the Dreamtime This new special travels to a beautiful and remote corner of northern Australia, where an aborigine people called the Gadguju live out the twilight of their culture (cc) (s)★

8:00 Wings Over Water This special examines the 75-year history of naval aviation and its effect upon American foreign policy. ★

9:30 The Crash A look at the JAL jumbo jet that crashed into Ml Osutaka in Gum-ma Prefecture on August 12, 1985 The program follows the investigations that have been conducted on the mysterious crash.

10:15 MacNeil/Lehrer NewsHour

11:15 Special Presentation

12:00 Principles of Accounting

11

6PM Wild World of Animals: The Admirable Octopus

6:30 World of Survival: Africa’s Hunting Dogs

7:00 The Story of English: The Muvver Tongue This program studies [he spread of the English language throughout the British Empire during the 19th century.

8:00 The West of the Imagination: Images of Glory The grandeur of the Western landscape continued to inspire artists through the end of the 19th century. This episode of the KERA-produced series shows how the paintings by Thomas Moran and Albert Bierstadt and photographs by William H. Jackson, Timothy O’Sullivan, and Edweard Muybridge captured the West as a mythical Eden.

9:00 Mystery!: Dead of Jericho (cc)

10:00 MacNeil/Lehrer NewsHour

11:00 Crime Inc.

12:00 Television: The Race for Television (cc)

12

6PM Wild World of Animals: African Waterhole

6:30 News Addition Bob Ray Sanders hosts this weekly KERA production. ★

7:00 Washington Week in Review Paul Duke hosts. (cc)★

7:30 Wall Street Week Louis Rukeyser hosts. ★

8:00 Frontline: The Man Who Shot John Lennon This chilling documentary goes inside the mind of Mark David Chapman, the man who shot and killed John Lennon in 1980 (cc)

9:00 On Stage at Wolf Trap: Tony Bennett on Stage at Wolf Trap From the music of Irving Berlin to his own showcase hits Tony Bennett offers a delightful evening of music in this special. (s)

10:00 MacNeil/Lehrer NewsHour

11:00 Blake’s 7

12:00 Nova: Why Planes Burn (cc)

13

6PM Great Chefs of the West Chefs prepare tamales, grilled Chilean sea bass, and Salzburg nockerlin.

6:30 This Old House Bob Vila hosts (cc)

7:00 Wonderworks: Anne of Green Gables II, Marilla and Matthew have to decide whether to keep Anne, who has offended the town matriarch. (cc)★

8:00 Movie 13: Summertime (1955) An American spinster on vacation in Venice falls in love with a handsome Italian, only to discover he is married. Katharine Hepburn, Rossano Brazzi. Darren McGavin. and Isa Miranda star.

10:00 Doctor Who: Planet of the Spiders A monastery in rural England, a stage musician, and an alien crystal are strands of the sinister web woven for the Doctor by the Mathebelis Spiders.

12:30 DeGrassi Junior High (cc)

1:00 Heimat

3:30 Wings Over Water

14

6PM Austin City Limits The Gatlin Brothers perform (s)

7:00 Nature: Hawaii: Islands of the Fire Goddess An examination of the evolution of a Hawaiian island from underwater volcano to snow-capped mountain to coral atoll. (cc)(s)

8:00 National Geographic Special: Australia’s Twilight of the Dreamtime This special travels to a beautiful and remote corner of northern Australia, where an aborigine people called the Gagudju live out the twilight of their culture, (cc) (s)

9:00 Masterpiece Theatre: Fortunes of War After fighting his first battle in the desert, Simon Boulderstone sets out in search of his lost brother. (cc)

10:00 Executive Stress

10:30 Good Neighbors

11:00 No Place Like Home

11:30 ’Allo, ’Allo

12:00 Open All Hours

12:30 Monty Python

15

6PM Wild World of Animals: The Marsh 6:30 World of Survival: The Hunters of Okavango

7:00 Television: News: The Power of Pictures The first of two episodes on television news examines the effect it has had on such stories as the Kennedy assassination, the wars in Vietnam, Grenada, and the Falklands. (cc) ★

8:00 Red Baron This film tells the exciting story of an international brotherhood whose incredible feats of bravery were honored by kings and generals, and who shared a mutual respect even though they fought on opposing sides.

9:00 American Playhouse: Lemon SkyLanford Wilsons family drama about a young man in the 1950s who tries to reestablish his relationship with his father, (cc) ★

11:00 MacNeil/Lehrer NewsHour

11:30 Adam Smith’s Money World

12:00 Here’s to Your Health

16

6PM Wild World of Animals: Under Kilimanjaro

6:30 World of Survival: The Sand Barrier

7:00 Nova: In the Land of the Polar Bears A rare look at beautiful and desolate Wrangel Island, which is not only home to Siberian snow geese, polar foxes, and walruses, but also serves as the worlds largest maternity denning area for polar bears (cc)★

8:00 The Making of a Continent: Corridors of Time This film looks at the evolution of the North American continent, including the magnificent peaks and valleys of Arizona’s Grand Canyon, Utah’s Zion and Bryce Canyons, and Monument Valley (cc)

9:00 Frontline: Your Flight Is Cancelled This special probes the air traffic dilemma inside America’s busiest airport- in the control tower and behind the ticket counter (cc)

10:00 MacNeil/Lehrer NewsHour

11:00 Tony Brown’s Journal

11:30 Special Presentation

12:00 Focus on Society

17

6PM Wild World of Animals: Wild Life in New York

6:30 World of Survival: Fighters and Archers

7:00 National Geographic Special: The Ballad of the Irish Horse A lavish, panoramic look at Irish horses and the people who ride them, train them, breed them, trade them, and, most of all, love them. (cc) (s)★

8:00 Hollywood Legends: Steve McQueen: Man on the Edge Using film clips and interviews with Karl Maiden, Neile McQueen Toffel, and Norman Jewison, this film looks at the actor’s career and personal life.★

9:00 Jack the Ripper: The Final Solution Based on the book by Stephen Knight, this program takes the viewer back to the late 19th century, to the East End of London, where terror stalked the streets.

10:00 MacNeil/Lehrer NewsHour

11:00 Black Champions: Who Will Wear the Crown?

12:00 Principles of Accounting

18

6PM Wild World of Animals: Secrets of the Cave

6:30 World of Survival: Never Built to Fly

7:00 The Story of English: The Loaded Weapon An examination of the establishment of English in Ireland, how Ireland’s early inhabitants learned English as a foreign language, and the myth of Irish blarney

8:00 The Texas Debates: The Democratic Candidates In this live KERA production, the Democratic candidates for president meet in Dallas to discuss the issues

10:00 MacNeil/Lehrer NewsHour

11:00 Crime Inc.

12:00 Television: News: Power of Pictures (cc)

19

6PM Wild World of Animals: Polar Bear

6:30 News Addition Sob Ray Sanders hosts this weekly KERA production. ★

7:00 Washington Week in Review Paul Duke hosts (cc)#

7:30 Wall Street Week Louis Rukeyser hosts ★

8:00 The Texas Debates: The Republican Candidates. In this live KERA production, the Republican candidates for president meet in Dallas to discuss the issues

10:00 MacNeil/Lehrer NewsHour

11:00 Blake’s 7

12:00 Nova: In the Land of the Polar Bear (cc)

20

6PM Great Chefs of the West Chefs prepare corn fritters, pheasant, chimi-changas with green chile sauce, and toasted coconut cake.

6:30 This Old House Bob Vila hosts (cc)

7:00 Wonderworks: Anne of Green Gables, III Anne saves the life of Diana’s younger sister, and their friendship is renewed. (cc)*

8:00 Movie 13: Men of the Fighting Lady Van Johnson, Walter Pidgeon, and Robert Horton star in this 1954 drama about life aboard a U.S. aircraft carrier in the Sea of Japan during the Korean.

War 10:00 Doctor Who: Robot Doctor Who regenerates himself as Tom Baker and does battle with a terrifying giant Robot.

11:30 DeGrassi Junior High (cc)

12:00 Hollywood Legends: Steve McQueen: Man on the Edge

4:00 American Playhouse: Lemon Sky (cc)

21

6PM Austin City Limits Asleep at the Wheel performs. (s)

7:00 Nature: Okavango: Jewel of the Kalahari, I This first of a three-pan special follows the Okavango River to where it was diverted to produce the greatest inland delta in Africa, a vast island of shimmering wafer seeped into the sands of the Kalahari desert. (cc) (s)

8:00 National Geographic Special: The Ballad of the Irish Horse A lavish, panoramic look at Irish horses and the people who ride them, train them, breed them, trade them. and. most of all, love them (cc)(s)

9:00 Masterpiece Theatre: Fortunes of War On a trip to Luxor with Angela, Harriet meets Aiden Pratt. (cc)

10:00 Executive Stress

10:30 To the Manor Born

11:00 No Place Like Home

11:30 ’Allo, ’Allo

12:00 Open All Hours

12:30 Monty Python

22

6PM Wild World of Animals: Killer Whale

6:30 World of Survival: Saving the Mountain Zebra

7:00 Television: News: Point of View A brief survey o1 the early history of American television news and how it has affected the format of news shows abroad and an examination of the impact TV news has had on the political careers of Joseph McCarthy, Richard Nixon, John F. Kennedy, and Ronald Reagan. (cc)★

8:00 Bad Guys and Wicked Women A slick, fast-paced look at the most notorious men and women whose evil exploits have shocked and enthralled the world for decades, including John Dill-inger Al Capone, Jesse James, and Bonnie Parker

9:00 American Playhouse: Revolt of Mother/Pigeon Feathers (cc)

10:30 MacNeil/Lehrer NewsHour

11:30 Adam Smith’s Money World

12:00 Here’s to Your Health

23

6PM Wild World of Animals: Animals of the Polar Desert

6:30 World of Survival: The Great Escape Artist

7:00 Nova: Battles in the War of Cancer: A Wonder Drug on Trial A report on the painstaking trials to determine if the new drug 11-2 will live up to its promise as the long-sought cancer breakthrough (cc)★

8:00 The Making of a Continent: The Land of Sleeping Mountains A look at how underwater eruptions, volcanoes, and earthquakes have changed the Great Basin’s landscape, climate, vegetation, and wildlife. (cc)

9:00 World at War: Morning A look at D-Day and what happened afterwards.

10:00 MacNeil/Lehrer NewsHour

11:00 Tony Brown’s Journal

11:30 Special Presentation

12:00 Focus on Society

24

6PM Wild World of Animals: The Ostrich 6:30 World of Survival: The Humble Bumble Bee

7:00 National Geographic Special: Miraculous Machines A fast-paced look at the world of high technology and the computers and robots that are changing the way individuals live today and will live tomorrow. (cc) (s) ★

8:00 Andrea Doria: The Final Chapter The story of the ambitious effort to recover the fortune in cash and precious stones rumored to be aboard the Andrea Doria and what was actually found ★

9:30 Mark Russell Comedy Special Russell’s keen satire and devastating musical parodies keep the” powers that be” on their toes and his audiences in laughter ★

10:00 MacNeil/Lehrer NewsHour

11:00 Black Champions: Integration

12:00 Principles of Accounting

25

6PM Wild World of Animals: Sea Turtles 6:30 World of Survival: The Masked Bandit

7:00 The Story of English: The Empire Strikes Back In the final episode, Robert MacNeil looks at how Latin was a universal language, how it has broken into many other languages, and whether English will have a similar fale.

8:00 The West of the Imagination: The Wild Riders This KERA production looks at the work of Frederic Remington and Charley Russell, two artists who were largely responsible for the cowboy’s popularity.

9:00 Mystery!: The Silent World of Nicholas Quinn (cc)

10:00 MacNeil/Lehrer NewsHour

11:00 The Governor’s Report Monthly press conference with Governor Bill Clements

12:00 Television: News: Point of View (cc)

26

6PM Wild World of Animals: Golden Eagle

6:30 News Addition Bob Ray Sanders hosts this weekly KERA production. ★

7:00 Washington Week in Review Paul Duke hosts. (cc)★

7:30 Wall Street Week Louis Rukeyser hosts. ★

8:00 Frontline: Shakedown in Santa Fe Eight years after one of the most violent prison uprisings in U.S. history, this program visits the New Mexico penitentiary to probe the continuing struggles among the inmates, the guards, and the wardens. (cc)

9:00 Great Performances: Wolf Trap Salutes Dizzy Gillespie: All-Star Tribute to the Jazz Master Jazz stars Sonny Rollins. Wynton Marsalis, Carmen McRae, Flora Purim. and others come together to celebrate Gillespie’s 70th birthday. (s)

10:30 MacNeil/Lehrer NewsHour

11:30 Blake’s 7

12:30 Nova: Battles in the War on Cancer (cc)

27

6PM Great Chefs of the West

6:30 This Old House Bob Vila hosts. (cc)

7:00 Wonderworks: Anne of Green Gables, IV Anne goes off to leach college and finds her niche in the academic world. (cc) ★

8:00 Movie 13: Intruder in the Dust (1950) Claude Jarman Jr. and David Brian star in this compelling drama about a black man in Mississippi who is accused of murdering a white man.

9:30 Blind Tom: The Story of Thomas Bethune

10:00 Doctor Who: The Ark in Space Who is summoned to rescue Earth’s survivors.

11:30 DeGrassi Junior High (cc)

12:00 Movie 13: Koyannisqatsi (s)

1:30 Mark Russell Comedy Special

2:00 Andrea Doria: The Final Chapter

4:30 American Playhouse

28

6PM Austin City Limits K.D. Lang performs (s)

7:00 Nature: Okavango: Jewel of the Kalahari, II The continuation of this ex-amination of Africa’s most spectacular and unusual wilderness habitats, (cc) (s)

8:00 National Geographic Special: Miraculous Machines A fast-paced look at the world of high technology and the computers and robots that are changing the way individuals live today and will live tomorrow. (cc) (s)

9:00 Masterpiece Theatre: Fortunes of War A grieving Guy assists Simon in learning to overcome his disability. (cc)

10:00 Executive Stress

10:30 To the Manor Born

11:00 No Place Like Home

11:30 ’Allo, ’Allo

12:00 Open All Hours

12:30 Monty Python

29

6PM Wild World of Animals: The Spider 6:30 World of Survival: Nature’s Quarterback

7:00 Television: Drama This episode highlights prime-time television drama in the United States, looks at the popularity of American drama abroad, and gives examples of TV drama in other countries, (cc) ★

8:00 Lawrence Welk: Televison’ s Music Man Kathy Lennon hosts this nostalgic look at the life of Lawrence Welk, the North Dakota farm boy who transformed his love of ballroom music into America’s longest-running television music show

9:05 1986 Championship Ballroom Dancing

10:35 MacNeil/Lehrer NewsHour

11:30 Adam Smith’s Money World

12:00 Here’s to Your Health