Nonprofit & Corporate Citizenship Awards

Finalists Announced: D CEO’s Nonprofit and Corporate Citizenship Awards 2021

In a year that called for extraordinary service, these organizations and leaders stood out.

D CEO has named finalists in its fourth annual Nonprofit and Corporate Citizenship Awards, presented in partnership with the Communities Foundation of Texas and sponsored by Capital One. This year’s program attracted more than 500 nominations. After several judging sessions, a total of 112 finalists were named (81 nonprofit organizations and leaders and 31 corporate citizens).

All finalists will be recognized in a special feature in the August issue of D CEO, online, and at an exclusive awards event, where winners will be revealed.

CORPORATE CITIZENSHIP FINALISTS

COLLABORATION OF THE YEAR

  • Camp Fire First Texas’ Early Education Apprenticeship Program
  • Catalyst Health Network and Project Unity
  • Dallas Forward
  • Santander Consumer USA and Dallas Innovation Alliance

CORPORATE LEADERSHIP EXCELLENCE

  • Tanya Ragan, Wildcat Management
  • G. Brint Ryan, Ryan
  • Jacob Sims, HMS
  • Thear Suzuki, EY
  • Darren Woodson, ESRP

CORPORATE PARTNER OF THE YEAR

  • Comerica
  • Ericsson North America
  • GridLiance
  • G6 Hospitality

CORPORATE SOCIAL RESPONSIBILITY

  • Credit Union of Texas
  • Dallas Stars
  • Granite Properties
  • Match Group
  • PNC Bank

COVID-19 COMMUNITY SUPPORT

  • Food for Good, PepsiCo
  • RED Development Group
  • The Rosewood Corp.
  • Wingstop Restaurants

EQUITY LEADERSHIP

  • Allyn Media
  • Boston Consulting Group
  • Cardinal Health Sonexus Access and Patient Support
  • Texas Instruments
  • Dallas Mavericks

IN-KIND SERVICES SUPPORTER

  • American Airlines
  • GFF
  • Reed Smith
  • Three Box Strategic Communications

 

NONPROFIT FINALISTS

Capital One Impact Initiative Award

  • Café Momentum
  • SouthFair Community Development Corp.
  • WiNGS

COVID-19 RESILIENCY (MIDSIZE ORGANIZATION)

  • IT Disaster Resource Center
  • United to Learn
  • Wilkinson Center
  • Dallas Bar Association

COVID-19 RESILIENCY (LARGE ORGANIZATION)

  • Parkland Center for Clinical Innovation
  • SafeHaven of Tarrant County
  • The Warren Center
  • Vogel Alcove

COVID-19 RESILIENCY (MEGA ORGANIZATION)

  • Dallas Symphony Orchestra
  • Juliette Fowler Communities
  • Sharing Life Community Outreach
  • SPCA of Texas

LEADERSHIP EXCELLENCE (MICRO ORGANIZATION)

  • Mita Havlick, Dallas Education Foundation
  • David Higbee, Bridge Lacrosse
  • DeDe McGuire, DeDe McGuire Foundation
  • Bryan Townsend, Trigger’s Toys

LEADERSHIP EXCELLENCE (SMALL ORGANIZATION)

  • Peter Beasley, Blacks United in Leading Technology International (BUiLT)
  • Janie Bordner, New Horizons of North Texas
  • Chris Howell, Sr., Chris Howell Foundation
  • Carter Morris, Grace Bridge Food Bank

LEADERSHIP EXCELLENCE (MIDSIZE ORGANIZATION)

  • Rand Huguely, Best Buddies International
  • Beth Myers, Girls Inc of Metropolitan Dallas
  • Marty Turco, Dallas Stars Foundation
  • Florencia Velasco Fortner, The Concilio

LEADERSHIP EXCELLENCE (LARGE ORGANIZATION)

  • A. Shonn Brown, Texas Women’s Foundation
  • Keith Cerny, Fort Worth Symphony Orchestra
  • Andy Keller, Meadows Mental Health Policy Institute
  • Ellen Magnis, Family Gateway

LEADERSHIP EXCELLENCE (MEGA ORGANIZATION)

  • Jennifer Bartkowski, Girl Scouts of Northeast Texas
  • Larry James and John Siburt, CitySquare
  • Nico Leone, KERA
  • David Woodyard, Catholic Charities of Dallas

MOST SUCCESSFUL FUNDRAISING OR AWARENESS CAMPAIGN

  • Black Tie Dinner
  • EMBRACE Action
  • Presbyterian Night Shelter
  • Dallas Volunteer Attorney Program

NONPROFIT TEAM OF THE YEAR

  • Dallas Arboretum and Botanical Garden (Horticulture Team)
  • Lyda Hill Philanthropies (Operations Team)
  • SafeHaven of Tarrant County (Partner Abuse Intervention and Prevention Team)
  • Traffick911 (Voice and Choice Program Team)

ORGANIZATION OF THE YEAR (HEALTHCARE)

  • Methodist Health System
  • Prism Health North Texas
  • Texas Health Resources
  • Visiting Nurse Association of Texas

ORGANIZATION OF THE YEAR (MICRO)

  • CityLab High School Foundation
  • DFW Angels
  • Dallas Japanese Career Women
  • Refresh Frisco

ORGANIZATION OF THE YEAR (SMALL)

  • The DEC Network
  • T.R. Hoover Community Development Corp.
  • Thanks-Giving Foundation
  • World Relief North Texas

ORGANIZATION OF THE YEAR (MIDSIZE)

  • Big Brothers Big Sisters Greater Dallas
  • Brother Bill’s Helping Hand
  • Fair Park First
  • Social Venture Partners Dallas

ORGANIZATION OF THE YEAR (LARGE)

  • AIDS Services of Dallas
  • Carry the Load
  • Genesis Women’s Shelter & Support
  • Metrocrest Services

ORGANIZATION OF THE YEAR (MEGA)

  • Buckner International
  • North Texas Food Bank
  • Salesmanship Club of Dallas
  • YMCA of Metropolitan Dallas

OUTSTANDING INNOVATION

  • Dwell with Dignity
  • iStart Valley
  • OurCalling
  • Per Scholas Dallas
  • Trusted World

SOCIAL ENTERPRISE

  • Common Cents Dallas
  • The Dallas Renaissance
  • UpSpire
  • Vickery Trading Co.
  • VolunteerNow

VOLUNTEER OF THE YEAR

  • Priscilla Anthony, Dallas CASA
  • Mike Geisler, The Real Estate Council
  • Margaret Hirsch, United to Learn
  • Mike McCoy, Dallas 24 Hour Club

Newsletter

Our D CEO Weekly newsletter helps you stay up to speed with breaking news, interviews with industry leaders, and market insights from the editors of D CEO.

Comments